AksharChem India logo

AksharChem India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AKSHARCHEMBSE: 524598Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

AksharChem India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1994 on BSE, Mar 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹382.50up ₹13.95 (3.79%)BSE ₹384.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹368.55.

28 Oct: open ₹367.00, high ₹386.00, low ₹366.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹141.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹472.00High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹307 Cr2,527th largest listed
P/E
10.69
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
10.4%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
4,251

AksharChem India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AksharChem India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others37.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.70%0.00%62.70%0.01%0.06%37.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.33%70.33%70.33%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%61.40%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%
Indian promoters70.33%70.33%70.33%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%61.40%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%62.70%
29.67%29.67%29.67%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%38.60%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%37.30%
Shares in issue73,12,90073,12,90073,12,90082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59082,02,59080,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,09980,33,099
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AksharChem India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,904Dec 1610,604Mar 1711,608Jun 1713,011Sep 1713,316Dec 1714,084Mar 1813,642Jun 1813,398Sep 1813,129Dec 1812,702Mar 1912,530Jun 1912,395Sep 1912,126Dec 1912,152Mar 2013,175Jun 2015,268Sep 2013,452Dec 2014,383Mar 2114,383Jun 2114,753Sep 2116,150Dec 2115,765Mar 2215,776Jun 2215,819Sep 2215,722Dec 2215,329Mar 2315,007Jun 2315,506Sep 2315,267Dec 2315,119Mar 2414,629Jun 2413,740Sep 2413,602Dec 2413,426Mar 2513,475Jun 2513,139Sep 2512,060Dec 2511,843Mar 2611,715Jun 2610,567Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,90410,60411,60813,01113,31614,08413,64213,39813,12912,70212,53012,39512,12612,15213,17515,26813,45214,38314,38314,75316,15015,76515,77615,81915,72215,32915,00715,50615,26715,11914,62913,74013,60213,42613,47513,13912,06011,84311,71510,567
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
9,90010,60011,60413,00713,31214,08013,63813,39413,12512,69812,52612,39112,12212,14813,17115,26413,44814,37914,37914,74916,14615,76115,77215,81515,71815,32515,00315,50215,26315,11514,62513,73613,59813,42213,47113,13512,05611,83911,71110,563
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AksharChem India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mrugesh Jaykrishna Family Trust - 2, 38.87%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mrugesh Jaykrishna Family Trust - 2Indian companies, trusts and others38.87%31,22,673
Munjal M. Jaykrishna Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others19.87%15,96,532
Chelsea Marketing LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.95%3,17,132
Skyjet Aviation Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AksharChem India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.55%
Tarak V VoraOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%2.23%2.23%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.33%
Dic CorporationForeign companies––––––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
Pravinaben VoraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.46%1.46%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
Pradeep Satishchandra ChonaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%
Tarak VoraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––1.70%––––––––
Gymkhana Partners L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.10%1.42%1.56%1.56%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.40%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––
ACIL-BUY-BACK-2021-ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.07%–––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Kumar LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
The Property Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.11%1.14%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ubs Principal Capital Asia LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.38%1.79%1.53%1.53%–––––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Societe GeneraleInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIC Corporation - Foreign CompanyOther non-institutions–2.28%2.28%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TIMF HoldingsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Seemadevi Pramodkumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Pradeep Satishchandra Chona newly named at 1.17%; Tarak V Vora 2.33%, +0.02 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.55%, −0.01 pts