Ajanta Pharma logo

Ajanta Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AJANTPHARMBSE: 532331Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Ajanta Pharma Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2000 on NSE, Jun 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹3,459.70down ₹0.10 (0.00%)BSE ₹3,459.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,459.80.

29 Oct: open ₹3,459.80, high ₹3,467.00, low ₹3,378.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,401.00Low, 29 Oct 2025₹3,796.00High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹43,232 Cr236th largest listed
P/E
38.09
P/B
9.55
Dividend yield
1.73%
ROE
27.3%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
43,18348.7% delivered

Ajanta Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ajanta Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.47%
  • Foreign institutions7.63%
  • Indian institutions21.94%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.48%0.00%63.47%7.63%21.94%6.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.78%73.78%73.78%70.70%70.70%70.70%70.48%70.47%70.47%70.52%70.52%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.48%70.48%70.48%66.11%66.11%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.27%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.25%66.25%66.25%63.48%63.47%
Indian promoters73.78%73.78%73.78%70.70%70.70%70.70%70.48%70.47%70.47%70.52%70.52%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.48%70.48%70.48%66.11%66.11%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.27%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.25%66.25%66.25%63.48%63.47%
26.22%26.22%26.22%29.30%29.30%29.30%29.52%29.53%29.53%29.48%29.48%29.49%29.49%29.49%29.49%29.49%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.52%29.52%29.52%33.89%33.89%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.73%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.75%33.75%33.75%36.52%36.53%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.92%9.66%11.00%10.06%10.06%10.27%11.21%11.70%12.85%15.83%13.37%17.77%16.86%17.29%16.15%16.06%15.17%15.49%14.95%13.73%15.37%16.60%20.09%17.42%19.87%11.41%13.23%12.43%12.33%12.26%11.57%11.17%11.17%12.61%14.12%15.28%17.29%17.94%22.53%20.65%
Shares in issue8,80,05,0008,80,05,0008,80,06,0008,80,14,5008,80,14,5008,80,14,5008,80,15,5008,80,23,0008,80,23,0008,72,53,7708,72,54,7708,72,61,2708,72,61,2708,72,61,2708,72,61,2708,72,61,2708,65,31,7708,65,31,7708,65,31,7708,65,35,7708,65,35,7708,54,15,77012,81,25,15512,81,25,15512,81,25,15512,81,25,15512,59,15,65512,59,15,65512,59,15,65512,59,15,65512,48,87,77412,49,12,09912,49,12,09912,49,12,09912,49,12,09912,49,35,62412,49,35,62412,49,35,62412,49,35,62412,49,59,024
Shares locked in3,7503,7501,0009,5009,5009,5009,5008,5008,5008,5008,5007,5007,5007,5006,500–5,5005,5005,5009,5004,0004,0007,5001,5001,5001,5001,0001,0001,0001,0001,00025,32525,32525,32524,32523,52523,52523,52523,52523,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ajanta Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,991Dec 1638,069Mar 1735,072Jun 1740,926Sep 1735,230Dec 1735,394Mar 1839,061Jun 1837,302Sep 1837,187Dec 1839,912Mar 1938,022Jun 1936,155Sep 1935,742Dec 1939,188Mar 2046,344Jun 2048,843Sep 2049,459Dec 2044,881Mar 2145,672Jun 2152,263Sep 2157,897Dec 2160,759Mar 2264,445Jun 2262,048Sep 2259,798Dec 2283,549Mar 2354,874Jun 2356,277Sep 2354,351Dec 2355,488Mar 2470,316Jun 2464,315Sep 2466,896Dec 2470,827Mar 2568,882Jun 2567,785Sep 2565,409Dec 2567,955Mar 2665,296Jun 2661,923Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,99138,06935,07240,92635,23035,39439,06137,30237,18739,91238,02236,15535,74239,18846,34448,84349,45944,88145,67252,26357,89760,75964,44562,04859,79883,54954,87456,27754,35155,48870,31664,31566,89670,82768,88267,78565,40967,95565,29661,923
910101010119999999999888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters910101010119999999999888888888888888888888888
34,98238,05935,06240,91635,22035,38339,05237,29337,17839,90338,01336,14635,73339,17946,33548,83449,45144,87345,66452,25557,88960,75164,43762,04059,79083,54154,86656,26954,34355,48070,30864,30766,88870,81968,87467,77765,40167,94765,28861,915
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ajanta Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yogesh M Agrawal, trustee Yogesh Agrawal Trust, 14.47%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yogesh M Agrawal, trustee Yogesh Agrawal TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.47%1,80,78,1470.00%
Rajesh M Agrawal, trustee Rajesh Agrawal TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.47%1,80,78,1480.00%
Aayush M Agrawal, trustee Aayush Agrawal TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.29%1,41,12,92485.75%
Ravi P Agrawal, trustee Ravi Agrawal TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.24%1,27,92,90411.52%
Gabs Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.07%1,25,88,39322.00%
Ganga Exports being represented by Yogesh Agrawal, Rajesh Agrawal & Ravi AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%33,48,2610.00%
Ravi P AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%2,85,0000.00%
Aayush M AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%30,000100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Ajanta Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ajanta Pharma

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.51%1.64%1.64%1.65%1.67%1.34%1.24%1.25%1.45%1.85%1.81%1.77%1.90%1.91%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––
Mattews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.40%3.42%–2.38%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.53%2.53%2.76%3.33%3.40%3.40%––3.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110 1.91%, +0.01 pts