Agrimony Commodities (Delisted) share price

BSE: 537492Commercial Services & Supplies

Agrimony Commodities Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2014

Last traded ₹6.57 on 15 Feb 2023

Delisted on 28 Feb 2025.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2022

  2. Jun 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the half year to Sep 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.13 Cr
Net profit
₹0.05 Cr−73.4% on a year ago · −88.1% on the half year before
Earnings per share
₹0.04−73.3% on a year ago · −33.3% on the half year before

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.2
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Agrimony Commodities results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Sep 2021. Results for the half year to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
00.0Mar 190.10.1Sep 19Mar 2000.2Sep 2000.4Mar 2100.0Sep 21
Peak revenue ₹0.10 Cr, half year to Sep 2019; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, half year to Mar 2019

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
90.0%90.0%90.0%Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21
₹ croreMar 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021
Revenue from operations3.874.593.652.110.000.10–0.000.000.00
4.354.883.96––––––0.13
Materials and goods bought3.784.473.562.060.000.00–0.000.000.00
Employee costs0.160.220.23––––––0.05
Other expenses0.410.190.17––––––0.07
Operating profit before depreciation−0.48−0.29−0.30––––––−0.13
Operating margin−12.4%−6.3%−8.3%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.020.010.01––––––0.00
Other income−0.010.400.390.430.440.37–0.380.350.21
Finance costs0.010.030.040.040.050.05–0.060.070.04
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.510.060.040.040.040.17–0.180.240.04
One-off items0.000.000.00–––––––
Profit before tax−0.510.060.040.040.040.13–0.170.230.05
−0.150.020.010.010.030.03–0.00−0.160.00
Tax rate–30.6%30.8%32.2%77.5%26.3%–0.1%−68.1%0.6%
Net profit−0.360.040.030.030.010.09–0.170.390.05
Net margin−9.3%0.9%0.8%1.4%–90.0%––––
Earnings per share−₹0.32₹0.00₹0.03₹0.03₹0.01₹0.08–₹0.15₹0.06₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the half year to Mar 2020.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
420.1Mar 14420.1Mar 1518−0.1Mar 169.80.0Mar 178.20.1Mar 182.10.01.2Mar 19Mar 2000.61.3Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹42 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 1 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.8%−7.2%−0.1%−2.3%−6.7%−7.2%0.2%0.1%−0.7%0.2%0.8%1.8%Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income+0.7
  3. Finance costs−0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.4
  5. Tax+0.2
  6. Net profit0.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹13 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹13 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2020. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2021, the latest two half years added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations41.742.117.89.88.22.1–0.00.0
–42.118.310.58.8––––
Materials and goods bought–––9.68.02.1–0.00.0
Employee costs–––0.30.4––––
Other expenses–––0.60.4––––
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.1−0.4−0.7−0.6––––
Operating margin–−0.1%−2.3%−6.7%−7.2%––––
Materials, % of revenue–––97.6%97.5%––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––3.1%5.4%––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––6.0%4.3%––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.10.00.0––––
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.2−0.5−0.7−0.6––––
Other income0.10.40.70.80.80.9–0.70.6
Finance costs–0.10.10.00.10.1–0.10.1
Profit before one-off items and tax0.10.10.10.00.10.1–0.40.3
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.0––––
Profit before tax0.10.10.10.00.10.1–0.40.3
0.0–0.00.00.00.0–−0.2−0.2
Net profit0.10.1−0.10.00.10.0–0.60.4
Net margin0.2%0.1%−0.7%0.2%0.8%1.8%–––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Half year
13.2–12.712.7
Share capital11.4–11.411.4
Reserves1.8–1.31.3
Borrowings1.2–1.30.0
7.8–1.70.3
Liabilities due after a year0.0–0.00.0
Total assets21.0–14.413.0
8.2–8.48.5
12.7–6.04.5
Net debt−0.4–−0.3−0.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreSep 2021Half year
−0.27
−0.11
Receivables0.01
Other working capital−0.12
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow−0.27
0.12
Cash from financing−1.35
Dividends paid0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash−1.50
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share−₹0.11₹0.01₹0.09₹0.03–₹0.22
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.11₹0.01₹0.09₹0.03–₹0.22
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–5.13––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth0.8%−57.6%−45.0%−16.1%−74.3%––
Net profit growth−14.7%––337.5%−44.4%––
Earnings per share growth–––800.0%−66.7%––
Return on equity––––0.3%––
Debt to equity––––0.09–0.11
Receivable days––––1,266––
Inventory days––––0––
Working capital days––––783––
Asset turnover––––0.10–0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.59–1.14
Sales per rupee of plant––––48.57–0.00
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
3.9%
Measure3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate100.5%
Asset turnover, average0.05
Debt to equity, average0.10

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.85–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, In INR, which carries all its revenue.

Agrimony Commodities share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20236.57−14.1%7.276.57
20227.65+20.9%12.116.02
20216.33+58.3%6.333.25
20204.00+33.3%4.503.60
20193.000.0%3.003.00
20183.000.0%3.003.00
20173.00−46.4%6.053.00
20165.60−9.7%6.005.60
20156.20−20.5%7.106.18
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2020 is from its first session, 24 Apr 2020. 2019 is from its first session, 21 Nov 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 21 Feb 2018. 2017 is from its first session, 17 Feb 2017. The close is the year's last trade for 2023 (15 Feb 2023), 2022 (11 Aug 2022), 2020 (7 Dec 2020), 2019 (21 Nov 2019), 2018 (26 Jun 2018), 2017 (6 Sep 2017) and 2016 (12 Dec 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 15 Feb 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
15 Feb 20236.576.576.576.576.5770,000
17 Jan 20236.916.916.916.916.9110,000
2 Jan 20237.277.277.277.277.2740,000
11 Aug 20227.657.657.657.657.6510,000
7 Apr 20228.058.478.058.058.096,50,000
6 Apr 20228.478.478.478.478.474,10,000
1 Apr 20228.918.918.918.918.911,80,000
31 Mar 20229.379.379.379.379.3710,80,000
30 Mar 20229.8610.859.869.8610.2060,000
16 Mar 202210.3710.3710.3710.3710.3710,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
25 Nov 2020Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
537492
ISIN
INE567P01018
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L74999MH1991PLC062821
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
701, 7th Floor, Tejpal Road, Kingston Building, Vile Parle (E), Mumbai 400057, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments