Abans Financial Services logo

Abans Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AFSLBSE: 543712FinanceSmall Cap

Abans Financial Services Limited · Formerly Abans Holdings · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹270
Last close ₹201.08down ₹0.51 (0.25%)BSE ₹201.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹201.59.

27 Oct: open ₹201.95, high ₹204.98, low ₹201.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹198.51Low, 22 Jan 2026₹227.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,030 Cr1,468th largest listed
P/E
8.03
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
2,82166.3% delivered

Abans Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Abans Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.58%
  • Foreign institutions20.91%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others8.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.09%0.00%72.09%72.09%72.09%71.94%71.94%72.09%72.09%72.02%71.50%71.48%71.47%71.43%71.36%71.36%71.11%70.58%7.70%11.25%12.40%11.72%11.58%11.47%10.41%11.07%12.86%15.11%15.70%16.15%17.03%19.02%20.71%20.91%1.48%1.48%1.48%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.05%18.73%15.18%14.03%16.34%16.48%16.44%17.49%16.90%15.63%13.40%12.78%12.43%11.61%9.62%8.18%8.50%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.09%72.09%72.09%71.94%71.94%72.09%72.09%72.02%71.50%71.48%71.47%71.43%71.36%71.36%71.11%70.58%
Indian promoters72.09%72.09%72.09%71.94%71.94%72.09%72.09%72.02%71.50%71.48%71.47%71.43%71.36%71.36%71.11%70.58%
27.91%27.91%27.91%28.06%28.06%27.91%27.91%27.98%28.50%28.52%28.53%28.57%28.64%28.64%28.89%29.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%2.77%3.19%5.74%12.12%14.20%14.13%12.54%10.09%10.37%10.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,45,9505,01,95,8225,05,61,6735,05,76,1735,05,79,6735,06,10,0405,06,58,8405,06,58,8405,08,39,7595,12,15,124
Shares locked in3,73,45,9503,73,45,9501,00,80,0001,00,80,0001,00,80,0001,00,80,0000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,61,49,9953,61,49,9951,00,80,0001,00,80,0001,00,80,0001,00,80,0000000––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Abans Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,961Dec 2228,243Mar 2317,761Jun 2314,524Sep 2313,193Dec 2312,871Mar 2411,459Jun 2415,513Sep 2416,537Dec 2416,786Mar 2516,215Jun 2516,140Sep 2515,473Dec 2514,635Mar 2614,110Jun 2613,684Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,96128,24317,76114,52413,19312,87111,45915,51316,53716,78616,21516,14015,47314,63514,11013,684
2222233333333333
Indian promoters2222233333333333
39,95928,24117,75914,52213,19112,86811,45615,51016,53416,78316,21216,13715,47014,63214,10713,681
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Abans Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ABHISHEK P BANSAL, 69.70%. The filing names 58 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ABHISHEK P BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families69.70%3,56,98,500
SHRIYAM ABHISHEK BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%3,51,495
BABITA D CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Abans Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.99%4.89%4.89%4.88%4.88%4.87%4.83%
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.00%2.00%2.34%2.91%3.83%4.63%4.72%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.92%1.95%2.15%2.45%3.19%3.36%
MINT FOCUSED GROWTH FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.98%1.98%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.31%2.29%
ANTARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.73%1.74%1.89%2.03%2.02%2.04%
RITA BHALOTIANon-resident Indians1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%
AIDOS INDIA FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.07%–––
SCOUTBIT LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––6.61%4.83%––––––
SCOUTBIT GENERAL TRADING LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–1.36%1.16%2.84%8.26%8.45%7.11%7.08%––––––––
VENKATESHWARA INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION CO LIMITEDCompanies––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.02%––––––––
PARIJATA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––2.09%1.49%–––––––––
VT CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.03%–––––––––
MARUTI NANDAN COLONIZERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.59%2.35%2.09%–––––––––––
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.62%2.81%2.30%––––––––––––
FLORENCE LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.30%––––––––––––
DELIGHT INTERNATIONAL TRADING-F.Z.CForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.28%1.28%––––––––––––
MAVEN INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.18%2.18%–––––––––––––
FOUNDERS COLLECTIVE FUNDAlternative investment funds1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––
EXILIAN GENERAL TRADING LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.38%1.30%–––––––––––––
FASHIONS BRANDS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.96%––––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.07%1.20%––––––––––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 6 SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I2.39%–––––––––––––––
BHANSALI RAJNIKANT MAFATLAL (HUF)(HUF)Other non-institutions1.85%–––––––––––––––
VISHAL RAJNIKANT BHANSALI (HUF)(HUF)Other non-institutions1.85%–––––––––––––––
BHANSALI MAFATLAL KALIDAS(HUF)Other non-institutions1.11%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1 3.36%, +0.17 pts; SAINT CAPITAL FUND 4.72%, +0.09 pts; RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUND 4.83%, −0.04 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: RITA BHALOTIA 1.50%, −0.01 pts