Aeonian Investments Co. (Delisted) share price

BSE: 503655

Aeonian Investments Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1981

Last traded ₹185.00 on 29 Apr 2013

Delisted on 2 Oct 2019.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Dec 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.07 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Aeonian Investments Co. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2013. Results for the quarter to Mar 2014 were due by 30 May 2014, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.10.8Mar 111.61.9Jun 110.91.5Sep 11−0.5−0.1Dec 110.20.5Mar 120.2−1.1Jun 120.2−0.1Sep 120.15.6Dec 126.8Mar 131.3Jun 13−0.7Sep 13−0.1Dec 13
A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5,872.6%−684.0%71.8%117.0%158.2%15.0%324.7%−684.0%−82.4%5,872.6%Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Dec 13
₹ croreMar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013
Revenue from operations−2.98−1.60−0.143.220.75−0.06−0.321.151.101.590.92−0.530.160.160.170.10––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.120.100.100.100.100.090.090.090.090.080.080.08–0.070.070.070.05–––
Other income0.550.860.870.700.330.320.870.400.350.770.940.480.67−1.06−0.146.279.011.72−0.07–
Profit before one-off items and tax−2.61−0.910.553.360.53−0.300.000.970.862.211.69−0.200.66−1.11−0.146.238.771.62−0.45−0.07
One-off items–––––––−0.01––––––––––−0.51–
Profit before tax−2.61−0.910.553.360.53−0.300.000.960.862.211.69−0.200.66−1.11−0.146.238.771.62−0.96−0.07
Tax−0.35––0.170.26–0.040.020.070.350.24−0.120.15––0.651.950.27−0.26–
Tax rate–––5.1%48.7%––1.9%7.9%15.8%14.1%–22.0%––10.4%22.2%16.7%––
Net profit−2.19−0.910.533.380.27−0.280.020.940.791.861.46−0.080.51−1.11−0.145.586.821.35−0.70−0.07
Net margin73.7%56.9%−381.4%105.0%36.0%503.6%−5.9%82.1%71.8%117.0%158.2%15.0%324.7%−684.0%−82.4%5,872.6%––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2012, ₹0.64 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹2.14 Cr.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2218Mar 082.12.5Mar 092.23.3Mar 101.91.5Mar 110.63.8Mar 120.411Mar 13

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2,637.1%78.8%82.4%122.3%146.9%78.8%585.0%2,637.1%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2012, the company's revenue for that year, ₹0.64 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹2.14 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Other income+14
  3. Profit before tax14
  4. Tax−2.6
  5. Net profit11

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations21.62.12.21.90.60.4
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.50.40.4––
Other income1.42.22.71.94.314.1
Profit before one-off items and tax–2.63.51.54.413.8
One-off items–––0.0––
Profit before tax19.92.63.51.54.413.8
1.90.20.40.10.62.6
Current tax2.1–––––
Deferred tax−0.2–––––
Net profit17.82.53.31.53.811.2
Net margin82.4%122.3%146.9%78.8%585.0%2,637.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth−90.4%7.2%−16.0%–−34.0%
Net profit growth−85.7%28.8%−54.9%154.6%197.5%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2012: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate−8.9%50.6%
Net margin, average714.0%1,100.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent9.515.9112.117.9113.9918.90
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2013, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+49.1%––0.0%
3 years−3.4%––0.0%
5 years−5.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 29 Apr 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Apr 2013178.00185.00178.00185.00182.45896
26 Apr 2013178.30178.30175.05175.05176.24544
25 Apr 2013175.05179.85174.00179.85175.90425
23 Apr 2013181.05185.00175.35175.35180.80227
22 Apr 2013170.05179.85170.00179.85170.881,717
18 Apr 2013171.75171.95165.30168.50169.49887
17 Apr 2013167.00167.00167.00167.00167.0075
16 Apr 2013175.00175.00165.05165.05174.84254
15 Apr 2013164.95174.00164.95170.00171.47577
12 Apr 2013162.00162.50162.00162.50162.23140
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
503655
ISIN
INE421F01027
CIN
L65990MH1981PLC024860
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1981
Registered office
178, N K Mehta International House, Babubhai Chinai Marg, Backbay Reclamation, Mumbai 400020, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments