Adinath Bio-Labs (Delisted) share price

BSE: 590088

Adinath Bio-Labs Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2008

Last traded ₹0.30 on 7 Mar 2017

Delisted on 6 Apr 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 15 Sep 2008 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.11 Cr−36.0% on a year ago · −26.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr−50.0% on a year ago · −50.0% on the quarter before
Net margin
4.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Adinath Bio-Labs results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
5.8−0.4Mar 140.30.1Jun 140.30.0Sep 140.30.1Dec 140.40.0Mar 150.20.2Jun 150.20.0Sep 150.20.0Dec 15Mar 160.20.0Jun 160.20.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 16
Peak revenue ₹5.78 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.11 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
110.1%−6.7%−6.7%17.4%14.4%19.1%2.2%110.1%20.2%5.6%6.3%6.4%4.4%Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Dec 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Revenue from operations10.510.510.911.010.510.410.59.95.80.30.30.30.40.20.20.2–0.20.20.1
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought10.210.010.410.610.210.010.19.56.0–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1–––––––––
Other income0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0––––––––
Profit before tax0.10.20.20.20.00.20.20.1−0.40.10.00.10.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.0
Net profit0.10.20.20.20.00.20.20.1−0.40.10.00.10.00.20.00.0–0.00.00.0
Net margin0.9%2.3%2.3%1.6%0.2%2.0%1.8%1.4%−6.7%17.4%14.4%19.1%2.2%110.1%20.2%5.6%–6.3%6.4%4.4%
Earnings per share₹0.00₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01₹0.00₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01−₹0.02–₹0.00––₹0.00₹0.00–––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
221.0Mar 08221.0Mar 09321.9Mar 10560.9Mar 11420.7Mar 12430.7Mar 13370.1Mar 141.40.2Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹56 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹1.35 Cr, year to Mar 2015

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.2%0.4%6.8%4.6%4.5%5.8%1.6%1.6%1.6%0.4%12.2%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.4
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Profit before tax0.2
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations21.721.832.556.542.242.936.61.4
––30.3–––––
Materials and goods bought–19.729.554.640.341.135.6–
Employee costs––0.2–––––
Other expenses––0.6–––––
Operating profit before depreciation––2.2–––––
Operating margin––6.8%–––––
Materials, % of revenue––90.9%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue––0.5%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue––1.8%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.30.30.40.60.40.3–
Operating profit after depreciation––1.9–––––
Other income0.10.10.10.20.20.10.20.1
Finance costs––0.0–––––
Profit before tax1.51.52.00.90.70.70.10.2
Tax0.50.50.1–0.0–0.00.0
Net profit1.01.01.90.90.70.70.10.2
Net margin4.6%4.5%5.8%1.6%1.6%1.6%0.4%12.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
––––₹0.03₹0.03₹0.01–
As stated that year₹0.45–––₹0.03₹0.03₹0.01–
Diluted earnings per share––––₹0.03₹0.03₹0.01–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––––23.46.4––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth0.5%49.0%73.7%−25.3%1.6%−14.6%−96.3%
Net profit growth−2.1%94.6%−53.9%−22.4%2.7%−79.9%17.9%
Earnings per share growth––––0.0%−66.7%–
Interest cover–470.0–––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−47.1%−68.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−38.6%−37.6%
Net margin, average3.5%4.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.2834.673.28–3.69–2.10−0.61
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+5.6%––0.0%
3 years−43.6%––0.0%
5 years−44.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 3 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Adinath Bio-Labs share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20170.30+11.1%0.340.21
20160.27+22.7%0.270.19
20150.22+15.8%0.390.15
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 7 Mar 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 7 Mar 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
7 Mar 20170.300.300.300.300.3010,943
6 Mar 20170.330.330.310.310.328,722
3 Mar 20170.330.340.320.320.321,31,258
2 Mar 20170.350.350.330.330.352,76,014
1 Mar 20170.330.340.330.340.342,53,597
28 Feb 20170.330.330.320.330.3390,632
27 Feb 20170.330.330.330.330.3398,594
23 Feb 20170.320.320.310.320.3289,773
22 Feb 20170.310.310.310.310.3135,735
21 Feb 20170.300.300.300.300.3094,176
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Sep 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
590088
ISIN
INE129D01039
CIN
L24230WB1982PLC034492
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1982
Registered office
4, N.S. Road, 1st Floor, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Adroit Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments