Adhiraj Distributors results and financials

BSE: 780018

Adhiraj Distributors Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2015

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Results for the half year to Sep 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Adhiraj Distributors results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Sep 2022. Results for the half year to Mar 2023 were due by 30 May 2023, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−282Mar 201,96,1745,416Sep 2058,853−7,736Mar 2196,8802,713Sep 215,0853,208Mar 22Sep 22
Peak revenue ₹1,96,174 Cr, half year to Sep 2020; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, half year to Mar 2020A loss in 2 of the 5 half years with results on record

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
63.1%−26.6%−26.6%2.8%−13.1%2.8%63.1%Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22
₹ croreMar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022
Revenue from operations0042,50,00001,96,17458,85396,8805,085–
–––––––1,22,610––
Materials and goods bought0042,48,0002,0001,95,21627,58,15295,9280–
Employee costs–––––––8,650––
Other expenses–––––––18,032––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−25,731––
Operating margin–––––––−26.6%––
Depreciation and amortisation––––––00––
Other income00028,07521,53230,38015,90529,35623,178–
Finance costs–0–000000–
Profit before one-off items and tax00010,667−3927,319−27,09,6393,6253,555–
Profit before tax00010,667−3927,319−9,6393,6253,555–
0002,774−1101,903−1,903913347–
Tax rate22.7%25.8%26.0%26.0%–26.0%–25.2%9.8%–
Net profit0007,894−2825,416−7,7362,7133,208–
Net margin24.5%–2.0%3.2%–2.8%−13.1%2.8%63.1%–
Earnings per share₹0.06₹0.05₹0.05––₹0.03−₹0.05₹0.02₹0.02–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. The half year to Sep 2022 is not shown: its results were filed at the wrong scale, a power of ten off the company's own year-to-date figures.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
5.20.1Mar 15Mar 163.30.0Mar 171.10.2Mar 183.50.1Mar 192,50,0007,61236,29,193Mar 202,55,027−2,3200Mar 211,01,9655,9210Mar 22Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹2,55,027 Cr, year to Mar 2021; lowest ₹1.09 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in 1 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.0%−44.5%−44.5%1.3%1.4%14.0%4.3%3.0%−0.9%5.8%Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,01,965
  2. Materials and goods−95,928
  3. Employee costs−19,875
  4. Other expenses−31,516
  5. Operating profit−45,354
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+52,535
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax7,181
  10. Tax−1,260
  11. Net profit5,921

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹14,34,967 Cr
  • Current investments₹98,684 Cr
  • Receivables₹71,613 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹39,226 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹16,37,367 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7,123 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The year to Mar 2023 is not shown: its results were filed at the wrong scale, a power of ten off the company's own year-to-date figures.

₹ croreMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations5–3142,50,0002,55,0271,01,965–
–––––––1,47,319–
Materials and goods bought5–313,50,0002,50,00029,53,36995,928–
Employee costs–––––––19,875–
Other expenses–––––––31,516–
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−45,354–
Operating margin–––––––−44.5%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––––94.1%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––19.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––30.9%–
Depreciation and amortisation0–0––––0–
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––−45,354–
Other income0–11149,60746,28552,535–
Finance costs–––––000–
Profit before one-off items and tax0–00–10,276−27,02,3207,181–
Profit before tax0–00010,276−2,3207,181–
0–0002,66401,260–
Net profit0–0007,612−2,3205,921–
Net margin1.3%–1.4%14.0%4.3%3.0%−0.9%5.8%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
16,33,76716,31,44716,37,367–
Share capital15,68,50015,68,50015,68,500–
Reserves65,26762,94768,867–
Borrowings36,29,19300–
36,30,2056,1397,123–
Liabilities due after a year000–
Total assets52,63,97116,37,58616,44,490–
Assets held for longer than a year150150150–
52,63,82116,37,43616,44,340–
Net debt34,12,019−1,22,473−1,37,910–
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
11,035−37,098–
−1,40,986−35,838–
−92,3819,516–
Receivables4,89,37357,509–
Inventories27,00,0000–
Payables−36,23,065995–
Other working capital3,41,311−48,988–
Tax paid0−1,260–
Capital spending00–
Free cash flow11,035−37,098–
Cash from investing052,535–
Cash from financing00–
Dividends paid00–
Shares issued00–
Net change in cash11,03515,437–
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹0.03₹0.10₹0.09₹0.05−₹0.01₹0.04–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.03₹0.10₹0.09₹0.05−₹0.01₹0.04–
Book value per share–––₹10,41,610.81₹10,40,131.68₹10,43,906.33–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth−67.0%222.3%71,42,757.1%2.0%−60.0%–
Net profit growth230.4%−2.0%51,08,667.7%–––
Earnings per share growth233.3%−10.0%−44.4%–––
––0.5%−0.1%0.4%–
–––−0.6 pts0.5 pts–
From the net margin–––−0.6 pts1.0 pts–
From asset turnover–––−0.1 pts−0.1 pts–
From borrowing–––0.1 pts−0.4 pts–
Return on capital employed––––−2.8%–
Cash conversion––––−626.6%–
Debt to equity––2.220.000.00–
Receivable days––903185256–
Inventory days––3,94200–
Working capital days––7,3672,1595,367–
Asset turnover––0.050.070.06–
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.222.111.00–
Sales per rupee of plant––1,670.791,704.38681.44–
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate691.3%2,977.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate951.8%3,312.4%
Return on equity, average–0.2%
Net margin, average5.2%2.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.06
Debt to equity, average–0.74

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−37,098
Cash from investing52,535
Cash from financing0
Capital spending0
Dividends paid0
Shares issued for cash0
Borrowings raised0
Borrowings repaid0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−81.1315.48
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−1,181.35–
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−134.2348.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent39.47–54.0825.4925.8725.92–17.55
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––––0.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2022 the company reports one business segment, COMMODITIES, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Adhiraj Distributors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Dec 2023; the latest is the filing of 30 Sep 2024.

30 Sep 2024 filing

  • Promoters20.40%
  • Indian institutions3.19%
  • Individuals and others76.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.41%3.19%20.40%20.40%3.19%3.19%76.41%76.41%Dec 23Sep 24
Per centDec 2023Sep 202430 Sep
20.40%20.40%
Indian promoters20.40%20.40%
79.60%79.60%
Shares in issue1,56,85,0001,56,85,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Adhiraj Distributors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,00,628Dec 23621Sep 24
ShareholdersDec 2023Sep 202430 Sep
All shareholders5,00,628621
11
Indian promoters11
5,00,627620
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Adhiraj Distributors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2024; the largest is PRANIDHI SALES PRIVATE LIMITED, 20.40%.

Holder
PRANIDHI SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others20.40%32,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Adhiraj Distributors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Sep 202430 Sep
NEXT ORBIT VENTURES FUNDBanks3.19%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2024 filing

Against the Mar 2024 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NEXT ORBIT VENTURES FUND no longer named, from 3.19%

Company details

BSE code
780018
ISIN
INE067R01015
CIN
L52190WB2011PLC158320
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2011
Registered office
41, Room No.13B, Central Plaza, 2nd Floor, B.B. Ganguly Street, Kolkata 700012, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments