ADF Foods logo

ADF Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ADFFOODSBSE: 519183Food ProductsSmall Cap

ADF Foods Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1992 on BSE, Sep 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹240.95up ₹1.50 (0.63%)BSE ₹240.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹239.45.

27 Oct: open ₹237.35, high ₹246.30, low ₹237.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹153.10Low, 27 Mar 2026₹346.95High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,647 Cr1,067th largest listed
P/E
28.78
P/B
4.63
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
19.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
55,32451.6% delivered

ADF Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ADF Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.13%
  • Foreign institutions11.38%
  • Indian institutions20.98%
  • Individuals and others31.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
40.24%9.37%36.13%11.38%20.98%31.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.32%54.32%46.07%38.99%35.22%35.22%30.51%32.31%32.35%32.35%34.29%34.34%34.14%34.50%34.95%33.05%31.44%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%33.58%36.59%36.59%36.59%36.50%36.50%36.29%36.28%36.25%36.33%36.17%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%
Indian promoters54.32%54.32%46.07%38.99%35.22%35.22%30.51%32.31%32.35%32.35%34.29%34.34%34.14%34.50%34.95%33.05%31.44%31.42%20.04%20.04%20.04%22.71%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.13%26.13%25.92%25.90%25.88%25.95%23.09%23.05%23.05%23.05%23.05%23.05%23.05%23.05%23.05%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––11.38%11.38%11.38%10.87%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%
45.68%45.68%53.93%61.01%64.78%64.78%69.49%67.69%67.65%67.65%65.71%65.66%65.86%65.50%65.05%66.95%68.56%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%66.42%63.41%63.41%63.41%63.50%63.50%63.71%63.72%63.75%63.67%63.83%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.36%12.75%12.75%12.75%13.09%13.09%7.97%7.47%7.72%7.71%5.98%4.28%4.28%4.28%1.26%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,12,01,4612,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,00,22,7192,09,66,2192,19,72,7192,19,72,7192,19,72,7192,19,72,7192,19,72,71910,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,59510,98,63,595
Shares locked in–––––––––––2,1003,1001,500–6,48,9976,48,9976,48,99710010009,43,50019,50,00019,50,00019,50,00019,50,00017,56,50087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00050,00,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––4,93,6284,93,6284,93,628–007,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00050,00,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ADF Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,864Dec 1620,604Mar 1721,968Jun 1723,590Sep 1720,943Dec 1721,919Mar 1820,914Jun 1819,743Sep 1819,124Dec 1818,944Mar 1917,860Jun 1917,359Sep 1916,697Dec 1916,645Mar 2017,368Jun 2020,702Sep 2020,875Dec 2023,009Mar 2127,979Jun 2127,458Sep 2128,659Dec 2127,506Mar 2227,599Jun 2228,703Sep 2226,554Dec 2226,383Mar 2326,151Jun 2331,526Sep 2339,812Dec 2340,411Mar 2438,838Jun 2444,142Sep 2441,996Dec 2442,769Mar 2541,436Jun 2542,054Sep 2541,581Dec 2540,319Mar 2639,264Jun 2639,666Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,86420,60421,96823,59020,94321,91920,91419,74319,12418,94417,86017,35916,69716,64517,36820,70220,87523,00927,97927,45828,65927,50627,59928,70326,55426,38326,15131,52639,81240,41138,83844,14241,99642,76941,43642,05441,58140,31939,26439,666
1010101010109999111110101010888888888888889778888888
Indian promoters1010101010109999111110101010887777777777778667777777
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––1111111111111111111111
19,85420,59421,95823,58020,93321,90920,90519,73419,11518,93517,84917,34816,68716,63517,35820,69220,86723,00127,97127,45028,65127,49827,59128,69526,54626,37526,14331,51839,80440,40338,82944,13541,98942,76141,42842,04641,57340,31139,25639,658
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ADF Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bimal Ramesh Thakkar, 13.08%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bimal Ramesh ThakkarNon-resident and foreign individuals13.08%1,43,70,850
Mahalaxmi Ramesh ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.80%96,65,000
Parul Bimal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.94%54,29,135
H J Thakkar Property Investment LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.99%32,79,575
Sumer Bimal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%28,94,500
Shivaan Bimal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%28,94,505
Prisha Bhavesh ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%10,00,000
Krish Bhavesh ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%1,65,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ADF Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––22.44%19.93%20.43%19.80%19.45%19.72%19.71%19.73%17.46%12.12%11.55%11.87%11.89%11.98%12.05%12.07%12.44%14.72%14.12%14.12%14.83%15.00%15.39%15.39%15.44%14.32%14.09%
Sixth Sense India Opportunities IIIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%5.52%6.16%6.37%6.37%6.37%6.47%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%6.26%6.15%
Infinity Portfolio HoldingsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.60%5.60%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%
Infinity Direct HoldingsForeign companies–––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%4.77%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
Dovetail India Fund Class 5 SharesForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––1.56%––––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.52%2.51%2.51%2.50%2.50%2.46%2.44%2.42%
Infinity CapitalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
Ashwin KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.19%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Lashit SanghviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.35%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.66%1.66%1.58%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%––––––
Infinity HoldingsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.54%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%–––––––––
Top Class Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.03%2.98%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.94%2.94%1.76%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.09%1.08%–––––––––
Reliance Commercial Finance LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––
Dar's Business Finance Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––1.72%2.45%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.25%2.25%2.15%2.05%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.71%1.21%–––––––––––
Centrum Infrastructure & Realty LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.09%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%2.35%2.35%––––––––––––––
Centrum Infrastructure and Realty LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
Jm Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––6.44%––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Ebony Advisors LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––2.00%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mishal Ashok ThakkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mentor Capital LimitedOther non-institutions––1.49%6.18%6.80%–8.81%9.45%12.69%13.88%14.47%15.22%15.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alpana S DangiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.10%2.80%2.80%5.51%5.83%5.29%5.30%5.37%5.37%5.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naresh Lakshmansingh KothariOther non-institutions–––––1.18%1.18%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IndiaNivesh LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.82%1.82%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kuber India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.83%2.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.15%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naresh L KothariOther non-institutions––1.89%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prabhudas Lilladher Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prabhudas Lilladher Private LimitedOther non-institutions––3.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pooja AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.77%3.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pranav Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited 14.09%, −0.23 pts; Sixth Sense India Opportunities III 6.15%, −0.11 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.42%, −0.02 pts