Adani Green Energy logo

Adani Green Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ADANIGREENBSE: 541450PowerLarge Cap

Adani Green Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2018
Last close ₹1,298.70down ₹8.30 (0.64%)BSE ₹1,295.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,307.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,310.40, high ₹1,319.50, low ₹1,293.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹765.00Low, 23 Jan 2026₹1,631.50High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,13,919 Cr46th largest listed
P/E
114.15
P/B
9.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
3.56
Volume, NSE
12,27,06338.8% delivered

Adani Green Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 3 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Adani Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.43%
  • Foreign institutions11.33%
  • Indian institutions5.29%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.43%0.00%62.43%11.33%5.29%20.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
86.58%86.58%86.50%86.50%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%56.29%57.47%60.14%61.27%61.27%60.50%60.75%60.75%57.26%56.27%56.26%56.37%56.37%57.52%60.94%60.94%60.94%61.91%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%
Indian promoters69.42%69.42%69.34%69.34%58.51%58.51%58.51%58.51%58.51%58.51%58.51%54.92%54.92%54.92%54.92%54.92%54.22%54.22%54.22%50.71%50.71%50.71%50.71%50.71%51.02%51.02%51.02%51.02%49.75%49.07%49.07%49.07%50.37%51.41%
Foreign promoters17.16%17.16%17.16%17.16%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%1.37%2.55%5.22%6.36%6.36%6.28%6.53%6.53%6.55%5.56%5.55%5.66%5.66%6.49%9.91%9.91%9.91%12.17%13.37%13.37%13.37%12.06%11.03%
13.42%13.42%13.50%13.50%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%43.71%42.53%39.86%38.73%38.73%39.50%39.25%39.25%42.74%43.73%43.74%43.63%43.63%42.48%39.06%39.06%39.06%38.09%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.99%31.91%36.68%36.68%37.23%42.35%16.97%14.70%6.93%5.72%5.28%0.83%0.82%1.10%0.98%0.96%2.19%4.27%4.36%3.50%3.84%3.35%1.67%1.02%1.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,56,40,14,2801,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,58,40,32,4781,62,47,17,2911,64,71,76,1551,64,71,76,1551,64,71,76,1551,64,71,76,1551,64,71,76,155
Shares locked in72,70,58,80772,70,58,80772,70,58,80772,70,58,80731,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,856–00002,00,18,19800000000004,06,84,8136,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,677
Promoters' shares locked in72,70,58,80772,70,58,80772,70,58,80772,70,58,80731,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,85631,28,02,856–0000000000000004,06,84,8136,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,6776,31,43,677
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Adani Green Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

76,503Jun 1879,574Sep 1882,830Dec 1883,552Mar 1984,339Jun 1981,552Sep 1986,645Dec 1994,098Mar 201,53,002Jun 201,39,238Sep 201,58,181Dec 201,66,386Mar 212,30,977Jun 212,21,025Sep 211,89,612Dec 212,28,469Mar 223,71,764Jun 223,85,297Sep 223,93,167Dec 227,46,294Mar 236,92,340Jun 236,76,271Sep 236,93,064Dec 236,68,586Mar 247,42,579Jun 246,28,425Sep 249,00,770Dec 249,95,700Mar 259,89,821Jun 259,77,483Sep 259,35,716Dec 259,30,970Mar 267,99,143Jun 267,86,178Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders76,50379,57482,83083,55284,33981,55286,64594,0981,53,0021,39,2381,58,1811,66,3862,30,9772,21,0251,89,6122,28,4693,71,7643,85,2973,93,1677,46,2946,92,3406,76,2716,93,0646,68,5867,42,5796,28,4259,00,7709,95,7009,89,8219,77,4839,35,7169,30,9707,99,1437,86,178
88101088888867777779999991011121212121212121717
Indian promoters446644444446666666666666777777771212
Foreign promoters4444444444211111133333344555555555
76,49579,56682,82083,54284,33181,54486,63794,0901,52,9941,39,2301,58,1751,66,3792,30,9702,21,0181,89,6052,28,4623,71,7573,85,2883,93,1587,46,2856,92,3316,76,2626,93,0556,68,5767,42,5686,28,4139,00,7589,95,6889,89,8099,77,4719,35,7049,30,9587,99,1267,86,161
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Adani Green Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Adani Trading Services Llp, 28.80%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Adani Trading Services LlpIndian companies, trusts and others28.80%47,43,35,7790.00%
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others19.96%32,87,72,0750.00%
Spitze Trade and Investment LimitedForeign companies and others4.93%8,11,27,0000.00%
Ardour Investment Holding LtdForeign companies and others4.01%6,60,58,46795.59%
Adani Infra (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.34%3,85,00,0000.00%
Hibiscus Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others1.57%2,59,26,3000.00%
Infinite Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies and others0.52%85,36,9130.00%
Adani Tradeline Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%49,40,0000.00%
Rahi Rajeshkumar AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,0000.00%
Vanshi Rajesh AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,0000.00%
Gautambhai Shantilal AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
Sagar Rajeshbhai AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Adani Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Adani Green Energy

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Totalenergies Renewables Indian Ocean LtdForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––16.20%16.20%16.20%16.20%16.20%16.20%16.20%16.20%15.79%15.58%13.84%13.84%13.84%13.84%
Totalenergies Solar Wind Indian Ocean LtdForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.46%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%
Inq Holding LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.62%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.42%2.18%2.21%2.24%2.56%2.56%2.59%2.56%2.57%2.49%2.46%2.46%2.70%2.24%1.90%
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.34%1.44%1.60%1.60%1.62%1.65%1.92%1.87%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.58%1.33%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.15%1.28%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Green Energy Investment Holding Rsc LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––
Universal Trade and Investments LimitedCompanies–––––––––––16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.40%16.20%16.20%–16.20%––––––––––––––
Acme Trade and Investment LtdForeign companies–––––––––––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%––––––––––––––
Asia Investment Corporation (Mauritius) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.08%1.08%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.36%2.41%2.42%2.42%2.43%2.43%1.69%1.48%1.48%1.14%–––––––––––––––––
Apms Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.26%2.26%2.35%2.38%2.44%2.46%2.46%2.34%2.33%1.65%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.86%2.86%2.99%2.99%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.92%4.00%3.92%2.99%2.33%2.33%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.54%1.54%1.62%1.65%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––
Albula Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.45%2.45%1.77%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
Marshal Global Capital Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
Vespera Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.67%1.69%1.51%1.34%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
Polus Global FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.09%1.09%1.16%1.21%1.29%1.35%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%2.30%2.26%2.24%2.29%2.29%1.91%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities Fund 1.90%, −0.34 pts; Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund 1.33%, −0.25 pts