Adani Energy Solutions logo

Adani Energy Solutions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ADANIENSOLBSE: 539254PowerLarge Cap

Adani Energy Solutions Limited · Formerly Adani Transmission · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2015
Last close ₹1,294.00down ₹17.60 (1.34%)BSE ₹1,295.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,311.60.

28 Oct: open ₹1,305.00, high ₹1,306.40, low ₹1,278.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹803.10Low, 23 Jan 2026₹1,789.00High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,58,250 Cr63rd largest listed
P/E
42.68
P/B
5.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
1.59
Volume, NSE
12,21,76148.0% delivered

Adani Energy Solutions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Adani Energy Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.39%
  • Foreign institutions9.56%
  • Indian institutions13.61%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.94%0.00%73.39%9.56%13.61%0.00%3.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%73.87%73.87%74.19%71.65%68.28%73.22%73.22%73.22%74.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%71.19%71.19%71.19%72.73%74.71%73.39%
Indian promoters66.41%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%65.40%65.40%65.40%62.85%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.69%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%59.74%59.74%58.69%
Foreign promoters8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.47%8.47%8.79%8.79%5.75%10.70%10.70%10.70%12.26%11.73%11.73%11.73%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%14.97%14.70%
25.00%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%26.13%26.13%25.81%28.35%31.72%26.78%26.78%26.78%25.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%28.81%28.81%28.81%27.27%25.29%26.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares31.39%30.99%22.22%19.58%16.83%22.92%37.06%54.08%44.43%52.02%50.37%43.93%35.29%53.63%35.78%29.11%27.77%12.02%8.25%8.17%7.22%6.74%5.90%4.96%6.62%3.75%4.19%3.34%2.89%2.58%2.28%0.49%0.81%0.81%0.79%0.79%0.55%0.54%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,11,54,92,6831,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,20,12,82,6421,22,29,54,468
Shares locked in21,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,017––––––––––––0001,56,82,6001,56,82,6000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in21,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,01721,99,62,017––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Adani Energy Solutions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,181Dec 1657,168Mar 1754,682Jun 1751,543Sep 1752,869Dec 1751,685Mar 1852,013Jun 1847,533Sep 1844,523Dec 1842,663Mar 1940,954Jun 1939,998Sep 1940,778Dec 1942,441Mar 2049,343Jun 2058,173Sep 2054,215Dec 2075,527Mar 211,27,137Jun 211,13,375Sep 2195,731Dec 2188,941Mar 221,25,733Jun 221,27,095Sep 221,52,432Dec 223,22,851Mar 234,26,135Jun 234,21,057Sep 234,76,626Dec 234,78,125Mar 244,93,621Jun 244,50,283Sep 245,49,520Dec 245,27,137Mar 255,00,926Jun 254,89,248Sep 254,37,571Dec 254,03,625Mar 263,85,315Jun 263,82,685Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,18157,16854,68251,54352,86951,68552,01347,53344,52342,66340,95439,99840,77842,44149,34358,17354,21575,5271,27,1371,13,37595,73188,9411,25,7331,27,0951,52,4323,22,8514,26,1354,21,0574,76,6264,78,1254,93,6214,50,2835,49,5205,27,1375,00,9264,89,2484,37,5714,03,6253,85,3153,82,685
10777999999999999999999899988889999999101616
Indian promoters8333555555555555555555444444444444444599
Foreign promoters2444444444444444444444455544445555555577
58,17157,16154,67551,53652,86051,67652,00447,52444,51442,65440,94539,98940,76942,43249,33458,16454,20675,5181,27,1281,13,36695,72288,9321,25,7251,27,0861,52,4233,22,8424,26,1274,21,0494,76,6184,78,1174,93,6124,50,2745,49,5115,27,1285,00,9174,89,2394,37,5624,03,6153,85,2993,82,669
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Adani Energy Solutions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust), 49.20%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others49.20%60,16,34,660
Adani Tradeline Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.98%9,76,17,325
Gelt Bery Trade and Investment LimitedForeign companies and others5.30%6,47,60,500
Worldwide Emerging Market Holding LimitedForeign companies and others2.47%3,02,49,700
Afro Asia Trade and Investments LimitedForeign companies and others2.47%3,02,49,700
Emerging Market Investment DMCCForeign companies and others2.21%2,70,33,500
Adani Infra (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.51%1,84,50,000
Ardour Investment Holding LtdForeign companies and others1.23%1,50,00,000
Infinite Trade and Investment LimitedForeign companies and others0.72%88,12,400
Flourishing Trade and Investment LimitedForeign companies and others0.30%36,88,000
Karan Gautam AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Jeet Gautam AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Adani Energy Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Adani Energy Solutions

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.55%2.55%2.54%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.78%3.07%3.28%3.46%3.65%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.00%3.00%3.68%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.33%3.13%
Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.51%2.71%2.71%2.81%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.97%2.78%1.71%
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.86%1.89%2.17%2.30%2.30%1.86%1.86%1.91%1.36%–
Multi Ventures LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––
Inq Holding LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––
Envestcom Holding Rsc LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.82%4.95%4.60%4.60%4.60%2.68%–––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I4.26%4.26%4.93%4.97%4.68%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.63%4.64%4.66%4.66%4.63%4.27%4.26%4.09%3.98%3.88%3.62%3.62%3.61%1.97%1.97%1.69%––––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.57%1.58%1.56%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.58%1.59%1.59%1.61%1.61%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.53%–––––––––––
Apms Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.05%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.59%1.71%1.74%1.81%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.37%1.09%–––––––––––
Asia Investment Corporation (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.36%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.48%1.50%1.50%1.56%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.21%––––––––––––
Jefferies India Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%–––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I3.83%3.83%3.98%3.98%3.94%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.93%3.93%3.21%2.53%2.53%2.45%2.16%1.92%1.60%1.56%1.52%–––––––––––––
Green Transmnission Investment Holding RSC LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––
Albula Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.73%1.73%2.38%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.59%2.59%2.23%1.56%1.47%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Vespera Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.46%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.42%1.38%1.37%1.32%1.32%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.22%1.21%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
Marshal Global Capital Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.31%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Emerging India Focus FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.47%2.47%2.35%2.35%2.59%2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Em Resurgent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.17%1.89%1.96%1.73%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund no longer named, from 1.27%; Goldman Sachs Trust Ii - Goldman Sachs Gqg Partners International Opportunities Fund 1.71%, −0.96 pts