Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC logo

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABSLAMCBSE: 543374Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2021 · Issue price ₹712
Last close ₹878.55down ₹3.95 (0.45%)BSE ₹879.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹882.50.

27 Oct: open ₹879.05, high ₹894.85, low ₹867.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹708.00Low, 25 Nov 2025₹1,224.90High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹25,423 Cr284th largest listed
P/E
25.76
P/B
6.55
Dividend yield
2.90%
ROE
26.5%
ROCE
26.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,41,66851.8% delivered

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.67%
  • Foreign institutions4.32%
  • Indian institutions15.07%
  • Governments0.03%
  • Individuals and others5.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
86.50%0.00%74.67%4.32%15.07%0.03%5.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
86.50%86.50%86.50%86.50%86.50%86.50%86.49%86.48%86.47%75.31%75.00%74.95%74.90%74.90%74.88%74.85%74.82%74.82%74.71%74.67%
Indian promoters50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.00%50.00%50.00%45.14%45.00%44.97%44.94%44.94%44.93%44.91%44.89%44.89%44.83%44.80%
Foreign promoters36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.48%36.48%30.18%30.00%29.98%29.96%29.96%29.95%29.94%29.93%29.93%29.89%29.87%
13.50%13.50%13.50%13.50%13.50%13.50%13.51%13.52%13.53%24.69%25.00%25.05%25.10%25.10%25.12%25.15%25.18%25.18%25.29%25.33%
Shares in issue28,80,00,00028,80,00,00028,80,00,00028,80,00,00028,80,00,00028,80,00,00028,80,37,22928,80,71,75028,80,84,35228,80,91,21328,80,99,76928,82,96,63828,84,64,07828,84,89,28628,85,66,56128,86,71,89628,87,77,42528,88,06,19728,92,03,49428,93,75,135
Shares locked in24,91,20,00024,91,20,00024,91,20,00024,91,20,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,00000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in24,91,20,00024,91,20,00024,91,20,00024,91,20,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,0005,76,00,00000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,34,844Dec 214,97,703Mar 224,79,937Jun 224,64,493Sep 224,45,337Dec 224,31,871Mar 234,18,859Jun 234,04,493Sep 233,82,248Dec 233,65,456Mar 243,44,787Jun 242,97,030Sep 242,88,489Dec 242,86,736Mar 252,71,241Jun 252,59,806Sep 252,52,480Dec 252,44,638Mar 262,36,462Jun 262,34,240Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,34,8444,97,7034,79,9374,64,4934,45,3374,31,8714,18,8594,04,4933,82,2483,65,4563,44,7872,97,0302,88,4892,86,7362,71,2412,59,8062,52,4802,44,6382,36,4622,34,240
77777777777444444444
Indian promoters66666666666333333333
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111
5,34,8374,97,6964,79,9304,64,4864,45,3304,31,8644,18,8524,04,4863,82,2413,65,4493,44,7802,97,0262,88,4852,86,7322,71,2372,59,8022,52,4762,44,6342,36,4582,34,236
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LIMITED, 44.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others44.80%12,96,43,873
SUN LIFE (INDIA) AMC INVESTMENTS INCForeign companies and others29.87%8,64,29,461
NEERJA BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%160
KUMAR MANGALAM BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%160
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC

HolderMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.29%2.22%2.73%3.23%3.46%3.46%3.51%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.65%3.59%3.44%2.81%2.30%2.30%2.24%1.95%1.92%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.09%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.47%1.54%1.63%1.62%2.10%2.34%2.39%2.42%2.42%1.39%1.34%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.34%, −0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.92%, −0.03 pts