ABC India logo

ABC India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 520123Transport ServicesSmall Cap

ABC India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994
Last close ₹60.33down ₹2.04 (3.27%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹62.37.

27 Oct: open ₹59.05, high ₹62.70, low ₹59.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹51.50Low, 24 Mar 2026₹86.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,695th largest listed
P/E
13.57
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
0.83%
ROE
4.3%
ROE without one-offs
−3.0%
ROCE
−5.1%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, BSE
4

ABC India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ABC India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.69%
  • Indian institutions1.91%
  • Individuals and others33.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.69%1.91%64.69%1.91%33.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.48%64.48%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%61.78%62.33%62.33%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%
Indian promoters64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.48%64.48%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%60.05%61.78%62.33%62.33%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%
35.60%35.60%35.60%35.60%35.52%35.52%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%38.22%37.67%37.67%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares71.55%71.54%71.54%68.68%68.71%68.71%63.82%57.67%62.28%62.28%62.28%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.21%56.13%56.13%49.99%49.99%49.99%48.59%48.16%48.16%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue54,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,23254,17,232
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ABC India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,384Dec 164,411Mar 174,382Jun 174,499Sep 174,590Dec 174,610Mar 185,098Jun 185,120Sep 185,122Dec 185,086Mar 195,052Jun 195,026Sep 195,021Dec 194,996Mar 204,990Jun 204,966Sep 204,945Dec 204,856Mar 215,042Jun 214,900Sep 214,877Dec 214,963Mar 224,745Jun 224,757Sep 224,783Dec 224,755Mar 234,874Jun 234,881Sep 235,623Dec 235,843Mar 245,755Jun 245,501Sep 245,455Dec 245,441Mar 255,500Jun 255,474Sep 255,425Dec 255,415Mar 265,366Jun 265,320Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3844,4114,3824,4994,5904,6105,0985,1205,1225,0865,0525,0265,0214,9964,9904,9664,9454,8565,0424,9004,8774,9634,7454,7574,7834,7554,8744,8815,6235,8435,7555,5015,4555,4415,5005,4745,4255,4155,3665,320
121212121212121212121111111111111111111111111199999999999889999
Indian promoters121212121212121212121111111111111111111111111199999999999889999
4,3724,3994,3704,4874,5784,5985,0865,1085,1105,0745,0415,0155,0104,9854,9794,9554,9344,8455,0314,8894,8664,9524,7344,7484,7744,7464,8654,8725,6145,8345,7465,4925,4465,4325,4925,4665,4165,4065,3575,311
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ABC India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ABC FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ABC FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.77%19,91,657
ASHISH AGARWAL & KADAMBARI KAPOOR, PARTNERS OF ASSAM BENGAL CARRIERSIndian companies, trusts and others12.42%6,72,863
BHORUKA PROPERTIES PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%2,62,687
NIRMAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.69%2,00,000
ASHISH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.23%1,75,064
GUSTO IMPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%63,130
ANAND KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%60,000
SWETA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%60,000
KADAMBARI KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%19,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ABC India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.22%3.22%3.22%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%
GYAN TRADERS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.65%1.92%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.19%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
ANURUPA NIMISH VASAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.47%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
STOCKTALKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.25%1.29%1.29%1.35%1.35%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.55%1.55%–1.66%1.72%1.66%1.70%1.75%1.85%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.22%1.16%1.16%–1.11%1.11%1.31%
ABIR INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%
NIRMAL HIROO BHARWANINon-resident Indians1.20%1.66%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.75%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Stocks Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––
ADANI PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––
PACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%–––––––––––––––
VINITA SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT HARI SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––
RAGHUPATI SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––
MANSOUL COMMERCIAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PORINJU V VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.11%–1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRINJU V VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIHL CONSULTANCY LTD.Other non-institutions1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KISHORE KUMAR PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ABIR INVESTMENTS PVT LTD newly named at 1.16%; STOCKTALKS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.31%, +0.20 pts