Abbott India logo

Abbott India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABBOTINDIABSE: 500488Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Abbott India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1966
Last close ₹26,275.00up ₹760.00 (2.98%)BSE ₹26,278.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25,515.00.

28 Oct: open ₹25,515.00, high ₹26,440.00, low ₹25,300.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹24,650.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹30,655.00High, 25 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹55,833 Cr183rd largest listed
P/E
34.58
P/B
11.69
Dividend yield
2.50%
ROE
35.9%
ROCE
39.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,72755.2% delivered

Abbott India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Abbott India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Foreign institutions0.40%
  • Indian institutions8.99%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%74.99%0.40%8.99%15.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Foreign promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue2,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,3022,12,49,302
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Abbott India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,514Dec 1623,004Mar 1723,214Jun 1723,220Sep 1722,780Dec 1722,583Mar 1823,173Jun 1825,113Sep 1825,947Dec 1826,624Mar 1926,180Jun 1928,495Sep 1939,417Dec 1949,254Mar 2064,002Jun 2068,796Sep 2076,290Dec 2084,478Mar 2175,540Jun 2173,417Sep 2183,236Dec 2190,567Mar 2282,113Jun 2283,526Sep 2274,915Dec 2272,086Mar 2369,582Jun 2368,885Sep 2372,252Dec 2369,382Mar 2471,588Jun 2469,449Sep 2467,892Dec 2469,934Mar 2567,584Jun 2571,199Sep 2575,801Dec 2575,866Mar 2678,320Jun 2675,769Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,51423,00423,21423,22022,78022,58323,17325,11325,94726,62426,18028,49539,41749,25464,00268,79676,29084,47875,54073,41783,23690,56782,11383,52674,91572,08669,58268,88572,25269,38271,58869,44967,89269,93467,58471,19975,80175,86678,32075,769
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
22,51123,00123,21123,21722,77722,58023,17025,11025,94426,62126,17728,49239,41449,25163,99968,79376,28784,47575,53773,41483,23390,56482,11083,52374,91272,08369,57968,88272,24969,37971,58569,44667,88969,93167,58171,19675,79875,86378,31775,766
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Abbott India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ABBOTT CAPITAL INDIA LIMITED, 50.44%.

Holder
ABBOTT CAPITAL INDIA LIMITEDForeign companies and others50.44%1,07,19,097
ABBOTT HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others17.62%37,44,951
BRITISH COLLOIDS LIMITEDForeign companies and others6.92%14,70,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Abbott India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Abbott India

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.64%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%1.07%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.