Abate As Industries logo

Abate As Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531658Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

ABATE AS INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹7.19up ₹0.12 (1.70%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.07.

28 Oct: open ₹7.30, high ₹7.30, low ₹6.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.16Low, 21 Oct 2026₹20.11High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹113 Cr2,442nd largest listed
P/E
9.22
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
4,713

Abate As Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Abate As Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.42%
  • Individuals and others67.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.44%27.56%32.42%67.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%32.42%32.42%32.42%
Indian promoters20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%20.88%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%31.87%27.56%18.49%18.49%18.49%23.35%23.35%23.35%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.07%9.07%9.07%9.07%9.07%9.07%
79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%79.12%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%68.13%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%67.58%67.58%67.58%
Shares in issue50,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,10050,16,1007,88,03,2287,88,03,22815,76,06,45615,76,06,45615,76,06,45615,76,06,45615,76,06,456
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7,45,06,3047,45,06,30414,90,12,60814,75,74,2564,02,44,7044,02,44,7044,02,44,704
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,08,41,5282,08,41,5284,16,83,0564,02,44,7044,02,44,7044,02,44,7044,02,44,704
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Abate As Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,190Dec 161,181Mar 171,177Jun 171,177Sep 171,182Dec 171,181Mar 181,158Jun 181,165Sep 181,163Dec 181,168Mar 191,170Jun 191,170Sep 191,172Dec 191,174Mar 201,174Jun 201,181Sep 201,195Dec 201,237Mar 211,265Jun 211,238Sep 211,224Dec 211,170Mar 221,145Jun 221,131Sep 221,115Dec 221,109Mar 231,091Jun 231,069Sep 231,050Dec 231,028Mar 241,010Jun 241,046Sep 241,050Dec 241,064Mar 251,050Jun 252,435Sep 252,580Dec 253,030Mar 263,314Jun 263,568Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1901,1811,1771,1771,1821,1811,1581,1651,1631,1681,1701,1701,1721,1741,1741,1811,1951,2371,2651,2381,2241,1701,1451,1311,1151,1091,0911,0691,0501,0281,0101,0461,0501,0641,0502,4352,5803,0303,3143,568
44444444444433333335555555555555516161616171717
Indian promoters44444444444433333335555555555555516141414151515
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––222222
1,1861,1771,1731,1731,1781,1771,1541,1611,1591,1641,1661,1661,1691,1711,1711,1781,1921,2341,2621,2331,2191,1651,1401,1261,1101,1041,0861,0641,0451,0231,0051,0411,0451,0481,0342,4192,5643,0133,2973,551
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Abate As Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HALIK MUSTHAFA K ., 4.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HALIK MUSTHAFA K .Non-resident and foreign individuals4.81%75,85,92275,85,922100.00%
SOUTH BAZAR OPTICALS AND VISION CENTREIndian companies, trusts and others4.79%75,50,72075,50,720100.00%
ASYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%70,92,29170,92,2910.00%
SHAHID ARIKUZHIYILNon-resident and foreign individuals4.26%67,06,40267,06,402100.00%
ABAL HEALTHCAREIndian companies, trusts and others3.87%61,07,20061,07,200100.00%
SAMSUDEEN ARIKUZHIYANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%39,33,24039,33,24087.81%
MALAPPURAM OPTICALS AND VISION CENTRE LIMITED LIABILITYIndian companies, trusts and others1.41%22,21,46622,21,466100.00%
AL SALAMA EYE RESEARCH FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others1.16%18,34,20312,79,1320.00%
MUHEMMED SWADIQUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%16,25,27216,25,27270.50%
MANJERI OPTICALS AND VISION CENTRE LIMITED LIABILITYIndian companies, trusts and others0.91%14,37,85614,37,856100.00%
MOHAMMEDKUTTY A .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%11,45,82211,45,822100.00%
MUSALLYARAKATHARAKKAL SAFARULLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%11,13,82211,13,82256.95%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Abate As Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Abdul Karim Meerakutty PazhariyiNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.30%14.30%14.30%14.30%14.30%14.30%
Shireen M TNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.62%14.62%14.62%14.21%14.17%14.17%
Fazil ChemmankuzhiyilNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.62%14.62%14.62%14.62%10.12%10.12%10.12%
NPMED HEALTHCAREOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.43%24.43%––––
NPMED LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.43%––––––
Shireen Munnazhi ThodikaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.62%––––––
Abdul Karim Pazhariyil MeerakuttyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.30%––––––
KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.33%1.33%1.76%2.23%2.39%–––––––
SHAKUNTALA MUKUNDRAI GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––––
RUCHIRA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.72%1.97%2.03%2.37%2.37%–––––––
VARSHA CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.94%1.94%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––
DHARMENDRA PRAKASH DHURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––
PUNI SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.88%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.71%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––
BAKULA RAJESH MEHTANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––
ASHOK GANESH KESARKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––
PRASHANT VIDYADHAR PALKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.64%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.41%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––
KETKI KAMLESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.38%1.24%1.24%–––––––
KUBER TREXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––
DIVYA KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.88%1.88%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.33%1.20%–––––––
RUTUJ KAMLESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.21%1.19%1.19%–––––––
ANJALI ASHOK KESARKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––
MEGHANA KAMLESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––
SANTOSH SITARAM KHAMKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%–1.10%1.10%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
RITURAJ SHARES & SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
RAHUL ANANTRAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.01%3.01%2.47%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%–––––––––
GREEN PEAKS ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––
MILLENNIUM STOCK BROKING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––
SURESH RADHESHYAM SHARMA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.09%1.39%1.41%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.18%––––––––––
SHAMSUDDIN LALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.33%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.25%1.08%–––––––––––
MUKUNDRAI DWARKADAS GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.28%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––
SHAKUNTALA M GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.46%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––
KARAMVIR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.12%4.10%2.06%2.06%1.06%––––––––––––
AKSHAY CHAMPAKLAL SONAWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––
AKSHAY SONAWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%1.03%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
DHARMENDRA P DHURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%2.79%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAKULA R MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.78%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––
NARESH RAMBILAS KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.67%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––
SAFALATA INFOTECH PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIRUDDHA PISHARODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.90%1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.