Abacus Computers (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 508987

Abacus Computers Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2001

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2018

    • 19 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Mar 2018

  3. Feb 2018

  4. Jan 2018

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr0.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net margin
50.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Abacus Computers results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 150.00.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 150.0Mar 160.00.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.00.0Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016Back to profit in the quarter to Dec 2017, ₹0.00 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
50.0%−33.3%25.0%33.3%23.8%20.0%−33.3%33.3%50.0%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations0.020.030.020.020.000.010.010.010.010.000.000.02–0.010.000.000.000.00–0.00
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.000.010.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––
Other income–––––––––––––––––0.00–0.00
Profit before tax0.00−0.030.010.00––0.000.000.000.000.000.01−0.010.00––0.000.00−0.010.00
Tax––0.000.00––−0.010.000.000.00––––––––––
Tax rate––50.0%−50.0%–––−200.0%25.0%100.0%––––––––––
Net profit0.00−0.030.000.00––0.000.000.000.00–0.01−0.010.00––0.000.00−0.010.00
Net margin25.0%−125.9%12.5%15.8%––50.0%50.0%25.0%33.3%–23.8%–20.0%––−33.3%33.3%–50.0%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––––−₹0.02–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 08Mar 090.0Mar 100.1Mar 110.0Mar 120.00.0Mar 130.10.0Mar 140.00.0Mar 150.00.0Mar 160.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 1 of the 5 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.1%−34.7%5.6%−34.7%7.1%7.1%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2009.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.00–0.00–0.000.020.070.030.030.00
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––0.000.010.010.000.00
Other income0.00–0.000.00–––––0.01
Profit before tax–––0.06–0.00−0.030.000.00–
Tax–––––––0.000.00–
Net profit–––0.06–0.00−0.030.000.00–
Net margin–––––5.6%−34.7%7.1%7.1%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth800.0%300.0%−61.1%0.0%−83.2%
Net profit growth–––0.0%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate18.6%−59.7%
Net margin, average−3.7%7.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.3350.00–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
508987
ISIN
INE192D01011
CIN
L30007MH1983PLC030982
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
B-206, Neminath Society, Kambli Wadi, Near Ram Krishna Hotel, Opp Railway Station, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai 400057, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Satellite Corporate Services Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments