Aarya Global Shares and Securities (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531731

Aarya Global Shares and Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1996

Last traded ₹0.46 on 2 May 2017

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2016

  2. Feb 2016

  3. Jan 2016

    • 28 Jan · Board Meeting on Feb 12, 2016

      Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on February 12, 2016, inter alia, to transact the following business: ....
  4. Dec 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 11 Mar 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.16 Cr−50.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.03 Cr−62.5% on a year ago
Net margin
18.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Aarya Global Shares and Securities results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2015. Results for the quarter to Mar 2016 were due by 30 May 2016, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
0.40.3Mar 130.30.2Jun 130.30.2Sep 130.30.2Dec 130.90.5Mar 140.10.0Jun 140.30.2Sep 140.30.1Dec 140.11.1Mar 150.20.1Jun 15Sep 150.20.0Dec 15
Peak revenue ₹0.93 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2,140.0%18.8%74.4%61.5%65.4%60.7%48.4%40.0%53.6%25.0%2,140.0%33.3%18.8%Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Dec 15
₹ croreMar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015
Revenue from operations0.430.370.370.360.370.300.390.340.430.260.260.280.930.100.280.320.050.15–0.16
Other income––––––––––––––––1.210.15–0.16
Finance costs––––––0.010.010.01–––––––––––
Profit before tax0.400.350.360.320.360.270.340.300.400.230.230.240.660.070.220.121.190.07–0.05
Tax0.280.11–––0.08–0.090.080.070.060.070.220.020.070.040.120.02–0.02
Tax rate70.0%31.4%–––29.6%–30.0%20.0%30.4%26.1%29.2%33.3%28.6%31.8%33.3%10.1%28.6%–40.0%
Net profit0.120.240.360.320.360.190.340.210.320.160.170.170.450.040.150.081.070.05–0.03
Net margin27.9%64.9%97.3%88.9%97.3%63.3%87.2%61.8%74.4%61.5%65.4%60.7%48.4%40.0%53.6%25.0%2,140.0%33.3%–18.8%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2015.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
160.1Mar 08360.1Mar 099.10.7Mar 10431.3Mar 111.51.3Mar 121.50.9Mar 131.70.9Mar 140.11.3Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹43 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, year to Mar 2015

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2,660.0%0.4%3.5%1.1%0.4%0.4%8.1%3.0%87.2%63.7%54.0%2,660.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+1.9
  3. Profit before tax1.6
  4. Tax−0.2
  5. Net profit1.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations15.936.29.143.11.51.51.70.1
15.435.8––––––
Materials and goods bought14.233.5––––––
Employee costs0.7–––––––
Other expenses0.5–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.60.4––––––
Operating margin3.5%1.1%––––––
Materials, % of revenue89.0%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue4.1%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue3.4%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.0––––––
Operating profit after depreciation0.50.4––––––
Other income0.00.00.7––––1.9
Finance costs0.50.3–0.1–0.0––
Profit before tax0.10.10.81.91.41.31.41.6
Tax0.0–0.00.60.10.40.40.2
Net profit0.10.10.71.31.30.90.91.3
Net margin0.4%0.4%8.1%3.0%87.2%63.7%54.0%2,660.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2009 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2012, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
––––––
As stated that year₹0.67₹0.12––––
––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)58.8–––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–127.3%−74.9%375.6%−96.6%−1.4%19.2%−97.1%
Operating profit growth–−27.5%––––––
Net profit growth–142.1%434.8%74.8%0.0%−27.9%1.1%41.5%
Interest cover1.11.5––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−64.7%−67.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.5%1.0%
Net margin, average573.6%925.9%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent5.00–5.5131.027.8630.6030.8815.29
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Aarya Global Shares and Securities share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20170.46−33.3%0.660.46
20160.69−66.7%2.150.66
20152.07–32.701.68
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 11 Mar 2015. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 2 May 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 May 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 May 20170.460.460.460.460.46900
24 Apr 20170.440.480.440.480.4528,768
17 Apr 20170.460.460.460.460.461,912
10 Apr 20170.480.480.480.480.484,580
3 Apr 20170.500.540.500.500.5034,400
27 Mar 20170.520.530.520.520.5298,945
20 Mar 20170.540.540.540.540.5414,500
14 Mar 20170.560.560.560.560.5610,000
6 Mar 20170.560.560.560.560.565,350
27 Feb 20170.560.560.560.560.5612,700
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
11 Mar 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
18 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
23 Sep 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531731
ISIN
INE233H01030
CIN
L51909MH1986PLC221031
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1986
Registered office
302, Vikas Commercial Complex, Bhakti Marg, Vikas Paradise, Mulund (West), Mumbai 400080, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments