Aarti Industries logo

Aarti Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AARTIINDBSE: 524208Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Aarti Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1992 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹435.75down ₹6.30 (1.43%)BSE ₹435.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹442.05.

30 Oct: open ₹443.70, high ₹453.60, low ₹435.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹338.05Low, 21 Jan 2026₹551.75High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹15,806 Cr405th largest listed
P/E
26.64
P/B
2.52
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
9.9%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.82
Volume, NSE
5,55,83634.0% delivered

Aarti Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aarti Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.82%
  • Foreign institutions6.96%
  • Indian institutions20.89%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others30.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
44.16%0.01%41.82%6.96%20.89%0.01%30.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.55%53.78%54.26%53.70%53.63%51.07%53.07%53.00%52.74%49.36%48.97%48.29%48.25%47.75%47.45%47.55%47.34%46.82%44.90%44.21%44.21%44.19%44.19%44.16%44.16%44.07%43.65%43.57%43.55%43.43%43.24%42.61%42.35%42.24%42.24%42.18%42.14%42.09%41.82%41.82%
Indian promoters54.39%53.62%54.10%53.54%53.47%50.91%52.91%52.84%52.57%49.21%48.81%48.13%48.10%47.60%47.30%47.40%47.19%46.67%44.76%44.07%44.07%44.05%44.05%44.02%44.01%43.90%43.48%43.40%43.37%43.26%43.07%42.44%42.18%42.07%42.07%42.01%41.97%41.92%41.65%41.65%
Foreign promoters0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%
45.45%46.22%45.74%46.30%46.37%48.93%46.93%47.00%47.26%50.64%51.03%51.71%51.75%52.25%52.55%52.45%52.66%53.18%55.10%55.79%55.79%55.81%55.81%55.84%55.84%55.93%56.35%56.43%56.45%56.57%56.76%57.39%57.65%57.76%57.76%57.82%57.86%57.91%58.18%58.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.38%3.68%3.79%3.85%3.55%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.57%3.57%3.49%3.57%
Shares in issue8,21,20,3838,21,20,3838,21,20,3838,21,20,3838,21,20,3838,13,00,0008,13,00,0008,13,00,0008,13,00,0008,66,68,6478,66,68,6478,71,17,23717,42,34,47417,42,34,47417,42,34,47417,42,34,47417,42,34,47417,42,34,47436,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,04,03536,25,19,25036,25,19,91036,25,19,91036,25,53,31836,25,93,86936,25,93,86936,25,94,36936,27,26,69536,27,41,364
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aarti Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,372Dec 1621,649Mar 1723,012Jun 1723,341Sep 1723,772Dec 1724,870Mar 1824,675Jun 1825,505Sep 1828,547Dec 1833,093Mar 1937,514Jun 1944,018Sep 1953,303Dec 1964,606Mar 201,09,569Jun 201,22,360Sep 201,05,360Dec 201,07,886Mar 212,13,721Jun 212,59,574Sep 212,82,980Dec 212,95,763Mar 223,40,358Jun 223,40,769Sep 223,76,548Dec 223,85,751Mar 233,97,907Jun 234,23,140Sep 234,18,123Dec 233,77,953Mar 243,49,415Jun 243,94,154Sep 244,50,588Dec 244,39,227Mar 254,25,399Jun 254,28,931Sep 254,18,492Dec 253,84,210Mar 263,70,868Jun 263,69,143Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,37221,64923,01223,34123,77224,87024,67525,50528,54733,09337,51444,01853,30364,6061,09,5691,22,3601,05,3601,07,8862,13,7212,59,5742,82,9802,95,7633,40,3583,40,7693,76,5483,85,7513,97,9074,23,1404,18,1233,77,9533,49,4153,94,1544,50,5884,39,2274,25,3994,28,9314,18,4923,84,2103,70,8683,69,143
38373838383938393941414344444447474746464545454545454545454545454544444444444444
Indian promoters37363737373837383840404243434346464645454444444444444444444444444443434343434343
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
20,33421,61222,97423,30323,73424,83124,63725,46628,50833,05237,47343,97553,25964,5621,09,5251,22,3131,05,3131,07,8392,13,6752,59,5282,82,9352,95,7183,40,3133,40,7243,76,5033,85,7063,97,8624,23,0954,18,0783,77,9083,49,3703,94,1094,50,5434,39,1834,25,3554,28,8874,18,4483,84,1663,70,8243,69,099
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aarti Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RASHESH CHANDRAKANT GOGRI, 4.09%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RASHESH CHANDRAKANT GOGRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.09%1,48,37,6160.00%
RENIL RAJENDRA GOGRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%1,11,71,0080.00%
MIRIK RAJENDRA GOGRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%1,11,72,3840.00%
ANUSHAKTI ENTERPRISE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.75%99,70,0000.00%
HETAL GOGRI GALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.75%99,62,1920.00%
JAYA CHANDRAKANT GOGRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%97,98,54855.31%
Sarla Shantilal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%92,69,0280.00%
LABDHI BUSINESS TRUST (SASWAT TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others2.07%75,00,0000.00%
ORCHID FAMILY TRUST (RELACION TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others1.82%65,96,0000.00%
TULIP FAMILY TRUST (GLOIRE TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others1.82%65,96,0000.00%
SAFECHEM ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.61%58,52,0000.00%
RAJENDRA VALLABHAJI GOGRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%57,03,6000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Aarti Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aarti Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.79%1.77%3.34%4.29%4.84%6.61%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%
Morgan Stanley Investment FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.34%1.34%1.34%–1.12%1.26%1.28%1.24%1.36%1.35%1.32%1.29%––––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.33%1.38%1.25%1.16%1.16%1.06%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.00%–––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Emerging Leaders Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––1.15%––––––––––––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.09%1.18%1.18%1.21%1.22%––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Emerging LeadersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Manoj ChhedaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.17%––1.17%1.19%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tarla Kishorekumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Iifl Wealth Management LimitedOther non-institutions–––––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manoj Murjibhai ChhedaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.