7Seas Entertainment logo

7Seas Entertainment shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540874EntertainmentSmall Cap

7SEAS ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018
Last close ₹100.19down ₹3.91 (3.76%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹104.10.

27 Oct: open ₹104.97, high ₹106.00, low ₹97.41

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹63.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹112.89High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹232 Cr2,498th largest listed
P/E
97.43
P/B
7.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
53,494

7Seas Entertainment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns 7Seas Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.07%
  • Individuals and others68.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
68.93%31.07%31.07%68.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%48.24%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%37.46%37.46%37.46%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.07%31.07%31.07%
Indian promoters50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%48.24%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%40.37%37.46%37.46%37.46%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.32%31.07%31.07%31.07%
49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%49.96%51.76%59.63%59.63%59.63%59.63%59.63%59.63%59.63%62.54%62.54%62.54%68.68%68.68%68.68%68.68%68.68%68.68%68.68%68.93%68.93%68.93%
Shares in issue1,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,11,10,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,51,35,9001,86,60,1291,86,60,1291,86,60,1292,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,23,22,2452,31,12,2452,31,12,2452,31,12,245
Shares locked in55,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76444,59,76485,46,13785,46,13740,25,00040,25,0007,50,0007,50,00052,09,76487,33,99387,33,99387,33,99352,93,17352,93,17345,43,1738,81,057–65,26,82165,26,82173,16,82173,16,82173,16,821
Promoters' shares locked in55,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76455,59,76444,59,76452,09,76452,09,7647,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,00052,09,76460,90,82160,90,82160,90,82116,31,05716,31,0578,81,0578,81,057–64,90,82164,90,82166,80,82166,80,82166,80,821
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of 7Seas Entertainment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,636Mar 181,638Jun 181,640Sep 181,642Dec 181,635Mar 191,633Jun 191,632Sep 191,632Dec 191,634Mar 201,634Jun 201,634Sep 201,634Dec 201,634Mar 211,634Jun 211,962Sep 212,247Dec 212,433Mar 222,485Jun 222,451Sep 222,462Dec 222,440Mar 232,369Jun 232,518Sep 232,676Dec 232,903Mar 242,999Jun 243,537Sep 243,811Dec 243,880Mar 253,766Jun 253,844Sep 253,813Dec 253,729Mar 263,667Jun 263,613Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6361,6381,6401,6421,6351,6331,6321,6321,6341,6341,6341,6341,6341,6341,9622,2472,4332,4852,4512,4622,4402,3692,5182,6762,9032,9993,5373,8113,8803,7663,8443,8133,7293,6673,613
44444444444444333333333333333333333
Indian promoters44444444444444333333333333333333333
1,6321,6341,6361,6381,6311,6291,6281,6281,6301,6301,6301,6301,6301,6301,9592,2442,4302,4822,4482,4592,4372,3662,5152,6732,9002,9963,5343,8083,8773,7633,8413,8103,7263,6643,610
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

7Seas Entertainment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MARUTI SANKER LINGAMANEN, 27.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MARUTI SANKER LINGAMANENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.00%62,40,821100.00%
B MOHAN RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%5,00,0000.00%
HEMALATHA LINGAMANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%4,40,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of 7Seas Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHENNAMANENI SUSHMITHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––7.08%7.08%7.08%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%11.91%13.64%13.64%
ANURADHA BANGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.38%2.38%2.38%
SHEELA BANGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.38%2.38%2.38%
SUSHMA BANGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.38%2.38%2.38%
ANJANA BANGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.39%2.23%2.10%
GANGAVARAPU PRASANTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.57%3.99%3.90%3.24%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.05%2.00%2.00%
PRANALI BANGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.17%1.74%1.63%1.58%1.58%1.58%
SHEETAL SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.24%
MANNAVA HIMA BINDUVANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.30%1.30%1.04%
ANIRUDH SAYANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.18%–
Padmaja Private TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.00%––
S MOHANLALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.75%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––
SRAVAN KUMAR BOLLATrusts linked to the promoter group–––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––
PEDDI REDDY MADHAVITrusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.08%1.36%1.41%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––
UDAY SRINIVAS TANGELLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%5.46%3.72%––––––––––––
PRASANTH GANGAVARAPUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%–––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA JIGNESH MADHUKANT MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.18%–––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.56%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
MEENU BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––
L ANIL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.80%––––––––––––––––––––
CH SITA RAMUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––
VENU MADHAV EDUPUGANTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA JIGNESH MADHUKANT MEHTA 1204200000178481Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALACHARLA SRINIVASUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANIRUDH SAYANA no longer named, from 1.18%; MANNAVA HIMA BINDUVANI 1.04%, −0.26 pts; ANJANA BANGAD 2.10%, −0.13 pts; 1 more moved