5Paisa Capital logo

5Paisa Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: 5PAISABSE: 540776Capital MarketsSmall Cap

5Paisa Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017
Last close ₹331.85down ₹4.45 (1.32%)BSE ₹330.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹336.30.

29 Oct: open ₹335.00, high ₹335.00, low ₹329.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹245.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹416.95High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,556 Cr1,352nd largest listed
P/E
37.23
P/B
1.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
10,83440.1% delivered

5Paisa Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns 5Paisa Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.50%
  • Foreign institutions15.21%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others48.28%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.84%0.00%36.50%15.21%48.28%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.01%30.01%30.01%30.01%30.40%30.40%30.44%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.53%29.97%29.96%29.95%29.95%29.94%32.69%32.69%33.33%33.39%33.27%32.84%32.80%32.78%32.77%32.77%32.75%32.75%32.75%32.78%32.77%36.50%36.50%
Indian promoters30.01%30.01%30.01%30.01%30.40%30.40%30.44%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.58%34.53%29.97%29.96%29.95%29.95%29.94%32.69%32.69%33.33%33.39%33.27%32.84%32.80%32.78%32.77%32.77%32.75%32.75%32.75%32.78%32.77%36.50%36.50%
69.97%69.97%69.97%69.97%69.57%69.57%69.53%65.41%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.47%70.03%70.04%70.05%70.05%70.05%67.30%67.30%66.66%66.60%66.72%67.15%67.19%67.21%67.22%67.22%67.24%67.24%67.24%67.21%67.22%63.49%63.49%
Employee trusts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue1,27,39,0221,27,39,0221,27,39,0221,27,39,0221,27,39,0221,27,39,0221,27,39,0222,54,77,6682,54,77,6682,54,77,6682,54,77,6682,54,77,6682,54,81,9182,55,15,9182,93,98,1182,94,10,8182,94,15,3182,94,17,3182,94,24,5683,06,25,5683,06,25,5683,06,35,5683,06,35,5683,07,50,8683,11,52,0683,11,90,9733,12,09,7633,12,21,1383,12,23,8383,12,36,3383,12,36,3383,12,42,3383,12,42,3383,12,54,8384,68,82,2574,68,82,257
Shares locked in––––––––––––––2,15,40,9202,10,60,92035,77,40038,17,400091,14,69891,14,69812,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––79,14,69879,14,69800091,14,69891,14,69812,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of 5Paisa Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,106Dec 1728,237Mar 1826,373Jun 1825,270Sep 1824,602Dec 1823,634Mar 1923,467Jun 1915,129Sep 1914,673Dec 1914,537Mar 2014,455Jun 2014,534Sep 2014,734Dec 2015,747Mar 2116,554Jun 2117,577Sep 2117,886Dec 2121,475Mar 2222,188Jun 2224,339Sep 2225,005Dec 2226,278Mar 2327,914Jun 2332,049Sep 2333,164Dec 2342,465Mar 2444,686Jun 2454,757Sep 2458,385Dec 2458,095Mar 2556,884Jun 2555,170Sep 2555,308Dec 2552,243Mar 2650,145Jun 2647,099Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,10628,23726,37325,27024,60223,63423,46715,12914,67314,53714,45514,53414,73415,74716,55417,57717,88621,47522,18824,33925,00526,27827,91432,04933,16442,46544,68654,75758,38558,09556,88455,17055,30852,24350,14547,099
777777777777777777777788888888889999
Indian promoters777777777777777777777788888888889999
30,09828,22926,36525,26224,59423,62623,45915,12114,66614,53014,44814,52714,72715,74016,54717,57017,87921,46822,18024,33124,99726,27027,90532,04033,15542,45644,67754,74858,37658,08656,87555,16155,29852,23350,13547,089
Employee trusts11111111––––––––00111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

5Paisa Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirmal Bhanwarlal Jain, 19.85%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirmal Bhanwarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.85%93,07,632
Madhu N JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.90%27,67,524
Venkataraman RajamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.51%25,84,594
Aditi Avinash AthavankarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.07%14,40,000
Ardent Impex Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%5,76,429
Orpheus Trading Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.59%2,77,540
Jain MansukhlalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%80,059
Harshita Nirmal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%55,615
Aditi AthavankarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%24,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of 5Paisa Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIH Mauritius Investments LtdForeign companies26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.57%26.54%26.09%26.08%26.08%26.07%26.07%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%24.94%24.62%24.59%24.58%24.57%24.56%24.56%24.56%24.55%24.55%24.54%24.54%24.54%
Hwic Asia Fund Class A SharesForeign portfolio investors, category I8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.90%8.89%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.73%8.39%8.39%8.39%8.39%8.36%8.25%8.24%8.24%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.22%8.22%8.22%
Shubhi Consultancy Services LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.46%7.46%7.46%7.46%
Bank Muscat India FundForeign portfolio investors, category II3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.95%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.28%3.24%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.22%3.98%3.98%
Rimco India LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.45%9.33%9.32%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.30%9.30%9.30%––––
Magna Umbrella Fund Plc - Magna Em Income and Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––
Parajia Bharat HimatlalNon-resident Indians–––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.31%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%1.98%1.20%––––––––––
Lobco LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.42%1.42%1.34%1.02%–––––––––––––
Aniruddha DangeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vasudev Jagannath NuggehalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bharat H ParajjaOther non-institutions4.83%4.83%4.83%1.69%4.83%4.83%4.83%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Habrok India Master LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.00%–1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satpal KhattarOther non-institutions1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.