CMS Infotech (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 532104

CMS Infotech Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2018

  2. Apr 2018

    • 19 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
  3. Mar 2018

  4. Feb 2018

  5. Jan 2018

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr−91.4% on a year ago · −25.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.03 Cr−32.6% on a year ago · −79.9% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.02−33.3% on a year ago · −81.8% on the quarter before
Net margin
206.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.2
  4. Profit before tax0.1
  5. Tax−0.1
  6. Net profit0.0

CMS Infotech results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.1Jun 150.00.1Sep 150.00.1Dec 150.0−0.8Mar 160.20.1Jun 160.00.0Sep 160.00.1Dec 160.20.0Mar 170.20.1Jun 170.10.1Sep 170.00.2Dec 170.00.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.19 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
770.0%−1,757.8%123.8%209.1%335.3%−1,757.8%68.6%264.7%761.5%26.3%68.1%150.6%770.0%206.7%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations–0.261.407.631.810.030.481.610.110.030.030.050.190.020.010.180.170.090.020.02
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––1.777.561.410.320.741.760.100.090.090.090.010.300.010.010.000.090.020.02
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––0.00–––––––0.00
Other income0.250.250.250.200.180.190.150.240.170.140.190.190.170.170.170.180.170.180.170.17
One-off items0.00–––––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.020.46−0.150.220.50−0.29−0.130.060.130.070.11−0.790.130.050.100.050.110.130.150.14
Tax––––––––0.00––––––––––0.11
Tax rate––––––––0.0%––––––––––78.2%
Net profit0.020.46−0.150.220.50−0.29−0.130.060.130.070.11−0.790.130.050.100.050.110.130.150.03
Net margin–180.5%−10.5%2.9%27.8%−929.0%−27.9%3.5%123.8%209.1%335.3%−1,757.8%68.6%264.7%761.5%26.3%68.1%150.6%770.0%206.7%
Earnings per share₹0.01₹0.33−₹0.10₹0.16–––––––––––₹0.03₹0.08₹0.10₹0.11₹0.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3.10.0Mar 09140.1Mar 101.90.0Mar 117.90.0Mar 125.80.0Mar 139.30.0Mar 143.90.0Mar 150.2−0.5Mar 160.20.3Mar 170.10.4Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹14 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
348.4%−219.8%0.5%0.5%2.1%−0.1%0.7%0.1%0.7%−219.8%117.8%348.4%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.7
  4. Profit before tax0.5
  5. Tax−0.1
  6. Net profit0.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations3.114.31.97.95.89.33.90.20.20.1
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought3.214.11.68.16.610.14.20.60.40.1
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.00.00.00.00.0–0.0
Other income0.10.0–0.21.00.90.80.70.70.7
Profit before one-off items and tax0.00.10.00.00.10.00.1−0.50.30.5
One-off items–––––0.00.0–––
Profit before tax0.00.10.00.00.10.00.1−0.50.30.5
0.00.10.00.00.0–0.1–0.10.1
Net profit0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0−0.50.30.4
Net margin0.5%0.5%2.1%−0.1%0.7%0.1%0.7%−219.8%117.8%348.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share−₹0.01₹0.03₹0.01––₹0.18₹0.31
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.01₹0.03₹0.01––₹0.18₹0.31

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−29.4%357.5%−87.0%327.2%−27.4%61.1%−57.6%−94.5%−1.4%−42.1%
Net profit growth–325.0%−42.6%––−67.5%107.7%––71.4%
Earnings per share growth–––––−66.7%–––72.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−30.1%−53.6%−68.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–60.9%152.0%
Net margin, average25.1%49.4%82.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.7944.3519.15433.3329.82–77.97–21.1820.44
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
532104
ISIN
INE915A01011
CIN
L67120WB1991PLC052782
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
2nd Floor, 10, Princep Street, Kolkata 700072, West Bengal
Share registrar
Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments