Surana Telecom and Power logo

Surana Telecom and Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURANAT&PBSE: 517530PowerSmall Cap

Surana Telecom and Power Limited · Formerly Surana Telecom · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1995 on BSE, May 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹14.84down ₹0.05 (0.34%)BSE ₹14.67

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.89.

28 Oct: open ₹15.00, high ₹15.44, low ₹14.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹13.71Low, 23 Oct 2026₹23.00High, 24 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹201 Cr2,263rd largest listed
P/E
6.14
P/B
1.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
19.4%
ROCE
−3.5%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
19,32273.3% delivered

Surana Telecom and Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Surana Telecom and Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.33%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Governments0.09%
  • Individuals and others27.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.98%0.00%72.33%0.05%0.09%27.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%74.99%73.21%73.62%74.11%74.89%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.77%74.77%74.75%74.75%74.82%74.98%74.95%74.40%73.01%71.08%69.63%69.63%70.17%70.93%71.18%71.51%71.89%72.05%72.33%
Indian promoters75.00%74.99%73.21%73.62%74.11%74.89%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.77%74.77%74.75%74.75%74.82%74.98%74.95%74.40%73.01%71.08%69.63%69.63%70.17%70.93%71.18%71.51%71.89%72.05%72.33%
25.00%25.01%26.79%26.38%25.89%25.11%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.23%25.23%25.25%25.25%25.18%25.02%25.05%25.60%26.99%28.92%30.37%30.37%29.83%29.07%28.82%28.49%28.11%27.95%27.67%
Shares in issue10,40,22,00010,40,22,00013,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,96313,57,59,963
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––12,50012,5000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Surana Telecom and Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,661Dec 168,675Mar 1718,364Jun 1717,938Sep 1718,056Dec 1717,322Mar 1817,091Jun 1816,783Sep 1816,523Dec 1816,286Mar 1916,074Jun 1916,115Sep 1915,875Dec 1915,835Mar 2016,739Jun 2016,428Sep 2016,546Dec 2017,894Mar 2121,630Jun 2123,681Sep 2130,785Dec 2137,060Mar 2237,682Jun 2236,869Sep 2235,902Dec 2235,138Mar 2334,505Jun 2336,343Sep 2342,420Dec 2358,956Mar 2468,675Jun 2477,060Sep 2477,124Dec 2475,144Mar 2573,298Jun 2572,776Sep 2570,177Dec 2567,979Mar 2666,430Jun 2665,057Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,6618,67518,36417,93818,05617,32217,09116,78316,52316,28616,07416,11515,87515,83516,73916,42816,54617,89421,63023,68130,78537,06037,68236,86935,90235,13834,50536,34342,42058,95668,67577,06077,12475,14473,29872,77670,17767,97966,43065,057
15152020191818181818171717171717171717171717171717171717171717161617171717171717
Indian promoters15152020191818181818171717171717171717171717171717171717171717161617171717171717
8,6468,66018,34417,91818,03717,30417,07316,76516,50516,26816,05716,09815,85815,81816,72216,41116,52917,87721,61323,66430,76837,04337,66536,85235,88535,12134,48836,32642,40358,93968,65877,04477,10875,12773,28172,75970,16067,96266,41365,040
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Surana Telecom and Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANGILAL NARENDER SURANA, 18.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANGILAL NARENDER SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.30%2,48,38,924
DEVENDRA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.64%1,98,70,507
NAMRATA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.75%1,05,27,819
SUNITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.31%99,28,443
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.80%78,76,215
MANISH SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.72%77,71,019
VINITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.73%37,12,216
SHRESHA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%35,63,596
RAHUL SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%33,97,666
ADVAIT SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%27,84,913
MITALI SURANA SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%16,22,500
BHAGYANAGAR SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.84%11,44,061
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Surana Telecom and Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.39%2.37%2.36%
ANIL KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 2.36%, −0.01 pts