The Jammu & Kashmir Bank logo

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: J&KBANKBSE: 532209BanksSmall Cap

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1998
Last close ₹121.83down ₹2.08 (1.68%)BSE ₹121.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹123.91.

28 Oct: open ₹123.75, high ₹123.75, low ₹120.81

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹97.35Low, 30 Dec 2025₹201.75High, 10 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹13,416 Cr461st largest listed
P/E
5.68
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.5%
NIM
3.78%
Gross NPA
2.23%
Net NPA
0.51%
CET1
13.88%
ROA
1.32%
Volume, NSE
16,78,23535.7% delivered

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Jammu & Kashmir Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.40%
  • Foreign institutions11.62%
  • Indian institutions7.42%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.03%0.00%59.40%11.62%7.42%21.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.17%53.17%56.45%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%70.12%70.12%68.03%68.03%68.03%63.41%63.41%63.41%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%
Indian promoters53.17%53.17%56.45%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.23%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%70.12%70.12%68.03%68.03%68.03%63.41%63.41%63.41%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.40%
46.83%46.83%43.55%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%29.88%29.88%31.97%31.97%31.97%36.59%36.59%36.59%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%40.60%
Shares in issue48,47,78,02048,47,78,02052,13,33,07155,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39255,68,58,39271,34,50,93871,34,50,93871,34,50,93871,34,50,93871,34,50,93871,34,50,93871,34,50,93893,28,86,59493,28,86,59496,14,79,86196,14,79,86196,14,79,8611,03,14,79,8611,03,14,79,8611,03,14,79,8611,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,4631,10,11,82,463
Shares locked in–25,77,52,66029,43,07,71132,98,33,03232,98,33,0327,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,37248,64,25,57848,64,25,57848,64,25,57815,65,92,54615,65,92,54615,65,92,54648,64,25,57870,58,61,23470,58,61,23437,60,28,20232,42,65,24832,42,65,24839,42,65,24823,76,72,70223,76,72,70223,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70200––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–25,77,52,66029,43,07,71132,98,33,03232,98,33,0327,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,3727,20,80,37248,64,25,57848,64,25,57848,64,25,57815,65,92,54615,65,92,54615,65,92,54648,64,25,57865,40,98,28065,40,98,28032,42,65,24832,42,65,24832,42,65,24832,42,65,24816,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70216,76,72,70200––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Jammu & Kashmir Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,511Dec 1684,868Mar 1776,696Jun 1777,339Sep 1778,318Dec 1778,401Mar 1879,829Jun 1879,936Sep 1884,197Dec 1886,034Mar 1991,848Jun 191,00,974Sep 191,01,331Dec 191,01,437Mar 2099,733Jun 201,07,230Sep 201,33,773Dec 201,42,214Mar 211,74,468Jun 211,71,725Sep 211,84,254Dec 211,92,588Mar 221,95,935Jun 221,89,535Sep 221,69,558Dec 221,72,074Mar 231,72,171Jun 231,88,609Sep 232,04,193Dec 232,15,294Mar 242,54,645Jun 242,78,050Sep 242,82,743Dec 242,80,187Mar 252,65,968Jun 252,61,978Sep 252,54,219Dec 252,40,539Mar 262,19,636Jun 262,16,319Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,51184,86876,69677,33978,31878,40179,82979,93684,19786,03491,8481,00,9741,01,3311,01,43799,7331,07,2301,33,7731,42,2141,74,4681,71,7251,84,2541,92,5881,95,9351,89,5351,69,5581,72,0741,72,1711,88,6092,04,1932,15,2942,54,6452,78,0502,82,7432,80,1872,65,9682,61,9782,54,2192,40,5392,19,6362,16,319
2122222222222222222222223333333333333333
Indian promoters2122222222222222222222223333333333333333
89,50984,86776,69477,33778,31678,39979,82779,93484,19586,03291,8461,00,9721,01,3291,01,43599,7311,07,2281,33,7711,42,2121,74,4661,71,7231,84,2521,92,5861,95,9331,89,5331,69,5551,72,0711,72,1681,88,6062,04,1902,15,2912,54,6422,78,0472,82,7402,80,1842,65,9652,61,9752,54,2162,40,5362,19,6332,16,316
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHIEF SECRETARY JAMMU AND KASHMIR GOVT, 51.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHIEF SECRETARY JAMMU AND KASHMIR GOVTCentral and state governments51.89%57,14,04,380
FINANCE SECRETARY UT LADAKHCentral and state governments4.16%4,58,29,445
SECRETARY FINANCE DEPTT JAMMU AND KASHMIR GOVTCentral and state governments3.35%3,68,64,455
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Jammu & Kashmir Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Jammu & Kashmir Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.56%1.60%1.60%1.84%1.95%1.99%1.99%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.50%1.50%1.50%
SANJEEV ARORA .Non-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.40%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM MANAGED BY CONNOR, CLARK & LUNN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.17%––––2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%––––2.15%––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.13%––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.30%1.32%1.68%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.08%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA GLOBAL FUNDS - ELARA EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bodies CorporatesOther non-institutions––––3.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master fundLtd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.09%1.96%3.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life insurance Corp. of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks––2.95%2.76%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCEOther non-institutions––––1.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.22%2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Preduntial Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Other non-institutions––2.26%2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Co.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
East India Capital Market Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM MANAGED BY CONNOR, CLARK & LUNN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD newly named at 1.02%