GMR Power and Urban Infra logo

GMR Power and Urban Infra shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GMRP&UIBSE: 543490PowerSmall Cap

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2022
Last close ₹92.31up ₹0.03 (0.03%)BSE ₹92.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.28.

30 Oct: open ₹92.31, high ₹94.71, low ₹91.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹86.80Low, 2 Sep 2026₹136.30High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,210 Cr625th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.9%
ROE without one-offs
−15.8%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
5.56
Volume, NSE
4,94,98338.0% delivered

GMR Power and Urban Infra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GMR Power and Urban Infra, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.53%
  • Foreign institutions16.35%
  • Indian institutions5.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.83%1.52%46.53%16.35%5.58%31.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.56%50.56%46.28%46.28%46.53%
Indian promoters59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.56%50.56%46.28%46.28%46.53%
40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.44%49.44%53.72%53.72%53.47%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares54.88%48.11%55.40%30.35%75.81%75.11%75.11%75.11%75.11%74.84%37.35%41.57%75.36%71.69%77.19%77.19%75.26%59.96%59.63%
Shares in issue60,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52860,35,94,52871,48,36,19471,48,36,19471,48,36,19471,48,36,19471,48,36,19471,48,36,19478,10,17,52978,10,17,52978,10,17,529
Shares locked in0000000000000––6,80,45,33313,42,26,66813,42,26,668–
Promoters' shares locked in0000000000000––57,50,00057,50,00057,50,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GMR Power and Urban Infra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,81,078Mar 223,57,175Jun 223,47,048Sep 223,37,176Dec 223,31,014Mar 233,24,709Jun 233,67,661Sep 233,51,477Dec 233,69,233Mar 243,57,344Jun 243,64,580Sep 243,65,655Dec 243,60,420Mar 253,55,493Jun 253,44,110Sep 253,37,384Dec 253,28,621Mar 263,24,898Jun 263,18,790Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,81,0783,57,1753,47,0483,37,1763,31,0143,24,7093,67,6613,51,4773,69,2333,57,3443,64,5803,65,6553,60,4203,55,4933,44,1103,37,3843,28,6213,24,8983,18,790
21212121212121212121222223232424242424
Indian promoters21212121212121212121222223232424242424
3,81,0573,57,1543,47,0273,37,1553,30,9933,24,6883,67,6403,51,4563,69,2123,57,3233,64,5583,65,6333,60,3973,55,4703,44,0863,37,3603,28,5973,24,8743,18,766
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GMR Power and Urban Infra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GMR ESTATE MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.91%. The filing names 63 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GMR ESTATE MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.91%19,45,56,60453.56%
GMR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.44%8,15,27,70944.16%
GMR BUSINESS AND CONSULTANCY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.80%7,65,13,516100.00%
HYDERABAD JABILLI PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.74%57,50,0000.00%
GMR INFRA VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%31,32,1810.00%
VARALAKSHMI ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%6,70,4970.00%
GRANDHI SATYAVATHI SMITHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,80,8500.00%
G RAGINIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,51,3700.00%
ANAHATA CREATIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,72,0000.00%
GRANDHI MALLIKARJUNA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,47,8000.00%
VARALAKSHMI GRANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%94,2660.00%
Dynastygrowth Partners LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%91,9120.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of GMR Power and Urban Infra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SYNERGY INDUSTRIALS, METALS AND POWER HOLDINGS LTDForeign direct investment––––––––––8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%12.74%12.74%12.74%
GRAM LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.56%4.56%4.56%
CREDIT SOLUTIONS INDIA TRUSTAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––3.71%3.71%3.71%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––2.28%2.28%2.28%–2.28%––2.08%2.08%
M.PRASAD & CO LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.24%1.80%1.80%
WINRO COMMERCIAL (INDIA) LTDCompanies–––––––––1.93%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.31%1.20%1.20%1.20%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––2.28%–2.28%2.08%––
FOUR DIMENSIONS SECURITIES (INDIA) LTDCompanies––––––––––––––1.39%1.37%1.18%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.56%1.56%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––
SETU SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––2.02%––––1.16%––––––
F3 ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––2.70%2.70%1.04%––––––––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––2.23%1.11%–––––––––
VARANIUM INDIA OPPORTUNITY LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.29%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%2.23%––––––––––
MONET SECURITIES PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––––1.91%–––––––––––
SAHASTRAA ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.84%–––––––––––
ASN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%––––––––––––
VEDA INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–2.64%2.64%2.64%2.51%2.42%–––––––––––––
DECCAN VALUE INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.77%1.71%–––––––––––––
A/D INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.30%1.25%–––––––––––––
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–2.82%2.51%1.27%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––
C/D INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.07%1.03%–––––––––––––
GKK CAPITAL MARKETS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.19%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––
DVI FUND (MAURITIUS) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.49%––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.79%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.