GMR Power and Urban Infra logo

GMR Power and Urban Infra financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: GMRP&UIBSE: 543490PowerSmall Cap

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2022
Last close ₹92.31up ₹0.03 (0.03%)BSE ₹92.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.28.

30 Oct: open ₹92.31, high ₹94.71, low ₹91.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹86.80Low, 2 Sep 2026₹136.30High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,210 Cr625th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.9%
ROE without one-offs
−15.8%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
5.56
Volume, NSE
4,94,98338.0% delivered

GMR Power and Urban Infra's financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.GMR Power and Urban Infra annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
4,102−65210,413Mar 225,5251,1398,201Mar 234,489−12713,855Mar 246,3441,55210,238Mar 257,33261411,503Mar 26
A loss in 2 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
26.3%−15.9%12.1%7.1%23.6%26.3%21.9%−15.9%20.6%8.4%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2025, the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7,332
  2. Materials and goods−2,067
  3. Employee costs−283
  4. Other expenses−3,378
  5. Operating profit1,604
  6. Depreciation−666
  7. Other income+416
  8. One-off items+964
  9. Finance costs−1,659
  10. Profit before tax660
  11. Tax−195
  12. Joint ventures+121
  13. Discontinued businesses+27
  14. Net profit614

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹13,611 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,180 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,174 Cr
  • Current investments₹585 Cr
  • Inventory₹499 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹11,503 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2,150 Cr
  • Net worth₹2,109 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,288 Cr

GMR Power and Urban Infra business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.GMR Power and Urban Infra segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹7,522 CrTotal
  • Power₹5,407 Cr71.9% of total
  • Smart Meter Infrastructure₹1,418 Cr18.8% of total
  • Others₹387 Cr5.1% of total
  • Roads₹218 Cr2.9% of total
  • EPC₹92 Cr1.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Power₹1,162 Cr84.3% of total
  • Smart Meter Infrastructure₹156 Cr11.3% of total
  • Roads₹49 Cr3.5% of total
  • EPC₹13 Cr0.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Power

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Smart Meter Infrastructure

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Roads

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • EPC

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4,2255,6454,8216,5547,522
Company revenue, as in its results4,1025,5254,4896,3447,332
Revenue2,1753,4733,1765,3315,407
Revenue growth–59.7%−8.5%–1.4%
Profit2477114291,0821,162
Profit growth–187.8%−39.7%–7.4%
Margin11.4%20.5%13.5%20.3%21.5%
Return on capital9.0%–4.8%12.4%82.5%
Assets5,4331,87912,51211,82810,650
Liabilities2,6882,8173,6673,1169,241
Capital employed2,745−9388,8468,7121,409
Revenue–––3211,418
Revenue339434586315387
Revenue532655717397218
Revenue1,1791,08334119192
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.GMR Power and Urban Infra quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 19 MayMar 2026Filed 21 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 30 Oct
Revenue from operations4,1025,5254,4896,3447,3327,106
3,6065,1323,4294,6775,7285,472
Materials and goods bought2,7093,9901,4929572,0671,913
Employee costs7296151252283294
Other expenses8261,0451,7863,4683,3783,266
Operating profit before depreciation4953931,0601,6671,6041,633
Operating margin12.1%7.1%23.6%26.3%21.9%23.0%
Materials, % of revenue66.0%72.2%33.2%15.1%28.2%26.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.7%1.7%3.4%4.0%3.9%4.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.1%18.9%39.8%54.7%46.1%46.0%
Depreciation and amortisation128151305600666665
Operating profit after depreciation3672417551,067938969
Other income180368346514416305
Finance costs1,3541,3501,4791,5711,6591,391
Profit before one-off items and tax−807−741−37910−304−117
One-off items151,2324561,900964101
Profit before tax−792491771,910660−16
106933438195270
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates246741−155−134121132
Profit from discontinued businesses00−16−186270
−6521,139−1271,552614−155
Other comprehensive income6180−10−74−15−7
Total comprehensive income−6461,320−1371,479598−163
Net margin−15.9%20.6%––8.4%−2.2%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−21.9%7.2%––6.7%–
Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 19 MayMar 2026Filed 21 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 30 Oct
−2,233−2,741−2,9827182,1092,027
−2,164−2,621−2,9175871,9041,975
Share capital302302302357391391
Reserves−2,466−2,923−3,2192291,5131,585
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries−68−120−6513120552
10,4138,20113,85510,23811,50311,271
8,4057,5229,4666,0384,3674,042
7,7166,99912,9629,97510,55010,542
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale18423232552424
14,07311,80319,46916,98717,05016,635
10,0696,86813,7269,76910,61210,797
3,6534,7295,4236,2696,1915,764
Net debt9,8277,08012,9369,0059,7449,542
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 19 MayMar 2026Filed 21 MaySep 2026Half year
1,2151,2301,6902,8331,260855
1,3061,3241,6951,4661,340860
Of which working capital9721,060657−2,119−190104
Tax paid−92−94−5−2−80−5
Interest paid0001,57900
Capital spending1522499270238274
Free cash flow1,0631,2061,5922,5621,022581
1,2673,094−903−159−809−138
−2,213−3,840−1,324−2,417−583−771
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00008990
Net change in cash268484−536256−132−54
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 19 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share−₹10.73₹19.60−₹1.71₹20.72₹8.26
Diluted earnings per share−₹10.73₹19.60−₹1.71₹20.72₹8.20
Book value per share−₹35.86−₹43.43−₹48.33₹8.21₹24.38
Shareholder yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−12.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,0289632,5868,1737,009

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.GMR Power and Urban Infra PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 19 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth–34.7%−18.7%–15.6%
Operating profit growth–−20.7%170.0%–−3.8%
Net profit growth––––−60.5%
Earnings per share growth––––−60.1%
29.9%−49.4%3.7%−121.7%48.2%
–−79.3 pts53.1 pts−125.4 pts169.9 pts
From the net margin–−70.5 pts–––
From asset turnover–−18.9 pts–––
From borrowing–10.0 pts–––
Return on capital employed4.5%4.4%6.9%9.7%6.9%
Cash conversion–108.0%–182.5%205.3%
Interest cover0.30.20.50.70.6
Debt to equity–––14.265.46
Receivable days55361259859
Inventory days1255215188
Payable days330238635440227
Cash conversion cycle, days−263−198−458−192−81
Working capital days−209−145−2272795
Asset turnover0.290.430.290.350.43
Assets per rupee of net worth−6.50−5.41−5.65−15.6413.67
Sales per rupee of plant13.6519.430.570.891.10
Capital spending to depreciation1.180.160.320.450.36
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%4.5%7.1%6.8%
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2025: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
78.5%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on equity, average−17.8%−23.2%
Return on capital employed, average6.5%7.9%
Operating margin, average18.2%23.9%
Asset turnover, average0.360.36
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−238−243
Interest cover, average0.40.6
Debt to equity, average–9.86

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations8,2285,7831,260
Cash from investing2,490−1,870−809
Cash from financing−10,377−4,324−583
Capital spending783607238
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash899899899
Borrowings raised11,9169,0225,171
Borrowings repaid16,5999,9664,298

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––475
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−2.66−1.51−1.501.562.05
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.83−0.41−2.88−2.77
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–−24.62−5.85−6.150.95
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––11.482.242.84
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−47.25201.67−30.69−46.37
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−89.62384.27122.17−89.49
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−3.4621.232.80−4.16
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.05–2.14
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–18.9043.542.0129.48
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–−0.1937.621.9017.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 May 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term RatingIVR BBBReview, UpgradeStable380
25 Feb 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term Bank FacilitiesIVR BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable380
25 Feb 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term Bank FacilitiesIVR A3Review, Re-affirm5.30
25 Feb 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedNon Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.